no resumirse en

English translation: doesn`t sum up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no resumirse en
English translation:doesn`t sum up
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

12:49 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / english grammar
Spanish term or phrase: no resumirse en
mi estancia en Irlanda no se resume solo a
elena
doesn`t sum up only...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wasn't limited to
Lucy Phillips
5it was more than just..........
Gabriela Rodriguez
5is not just.....
margaret caulfield
5doesn`t sum up only...
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wasn't just a...
doesn`t sum up only...


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wasn't limited to


Explanation:
Hi - if you want to stick to the same construction as in Spanish, this would be okay. But if you want to write in a more natural sounding English then I would say something like 'While in Ireland, I didn't just (do x, for example) but also (y or z!)

hope this helps

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
22 mins

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is not just.....


Explanation:
Esta es mi opción.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it was more than just..........


Explanation:
Suerte. No es la traducción literal pero me parece que sirve pàra explicar la idea.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search