N.I.E

English translation: Identification Number for Foreigners (Spain)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:N.I.E
English translation:Identification Number for Foreigners (Spain)
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

09:34 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: N.I.E
DE OTRA PARTE, D. XXXXX, con N.I.E. número X ooooooo K, con domicilio a estos efectos en xxxx, en xxxxx, la calle xxxx.
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Identification Number for Foreigners (Spain)
Explanation:
USEFUL SPANISH FOR BUYING A HOUSE IN SPAIN
... NIE, Identity Number for Foreigners. Notario, Notary. Nota simple, Certificate
from Property Registry. Obra nueva, Document certifying a brand new ...
www.euroresidentes.com/Property/ vocab/buying_house_spain_vocabulary.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Spanish property insight for reliable information on buying ...
... national identity number in Spain, Spanish identity number for foreigners,
... Identification number for foreigners (NIE) What it is and how to get it ...
www.spanishpropertyinsight.com/spanish_property_nie.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Living in Spain Guide: Visas & Permits - Glossary, The most ...
... There is confusing variety of identity cards and numbers in Spain. The following
terms are the ... For foreigners, it's the same number as your NIE. ...
europe.justlanded.com/english/spain/ tools/just_landed_guide/visas_permits/glossary - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Tenerife Residencias
... it contains an identity photograph, thumbprint and an identity number in the
from of a ... The NIE number is a national idenity number for foreigners, ...
www.tenerifeowners.com/resident.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Identification Number for Foreigners (Spain)
Chutzpahtic (X)
5 +2Foreigner Identification number
Sonia López Grande
5Foreigner's ID number
Mark Solomon
5Resident Identification Number?
Celia Hagerman
5Foreigner's ID number
Mark Solomon
4 -1Residence Permit
MJ Barber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Identification Number for Foreigners (Spain)


Explanation:
USEFUL SPANISH FOR BUYING A HOUSE IN SPAIN
... NIE, Identity Number for Foreigners. Notario, Notary. Nota simple, Certificate
from Property Registry. Obra nueva, Document certifying a brand new ...
www.euroresidentes.com/Property/ vocab/buying_house_spain_vocabulary.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Spanish property insight for reliable information on buying ...
... national identity number in Spain, Spanish identity number for foreigners,
... Identification number for foreigners (NIE) What it is and how to get it ...
www.spanishpropertyinsight.com/spanish_property_nie.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Living in Spain Guide: Visas & Permits - Glossary, The most ...
... There is confusing variety of identity cards and numbers in Spain. The following
terms are the ... For foreigners, it's the same number as your NIE. ...
europe.justlanded.com/english/spain/ tools/just_landed_guide/visas_permits/glossary - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Tenerife Residencias
... it contains an identity photograph, thumbprint and an identity number in the
from of a ... The NIE number is a national idenity number for foreigners, ...
www.tenerifeowners.com/resident.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Jones
0 min

agree  Andrés Martínez
1 min
  -> Thanks Robert and Urico :)

agree  adelinea
12 mins
  -> Thanks Adelinea :)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: I do have mine =:)
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo :))

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

agree  PTLtda
2 hrs

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Es el número que aparece en la Card for foreigners
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja, Andrew and Elena :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resident Identification Number?


Explanation:
In Spain we all have picture ID's. The one that Spanish citizens have is call D.N.I (National Identification Document)but in the particular case of a foreigner who legally lives in Spain, the equivalent ID is call the NIE (Foreigns /legal resident Identification Number).

Celia Hagerman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Foreigner Identification number


Explanation:
Moving and living in Spain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... account with their passport and an NIE (Foreigner Identification number). ...
The self-employed should first obtain an NIE (foreigner identification ...
www.spanishhabitat.com/ moving%20living%20in%20valencia%20spain.php


UkinSpain.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... card (see Entry and Residence Requirements), UK nationals can open a bank
account with their passport and an NIE (Foreigner Identification number). ...
www.ukinspain.com/english/ConsularServices/ livingspain/finance_bank.asp?IdNavSections=30&lang

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elgranle
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Fuseila
2 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Residence Permit


Explanation:
For Europeans it replaces the old Residence Permit, for non-Europeans it is basically the same thing.

"The legal requirements for EU citizens intending to reside in Spain are as follows:
EU citizens no longer need either a visa or work permit to establish themselves in Spain. They are allowed to remain for six months, by the end of which time they should be in possession of a residence card, (Residencia). Obtaining a residence permit in Spain, you must either have a job, or have proof of sufficient funds to support yourselves and your family. A fiscal number also needs to be applied for, but this is a mere formality, as, in the case of foreign residents, the numbers are identical"


    Reference: http://www.spanishpropertyworld.com/obtaining_a_residence_pe...
MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Solomon: A NIE is an ID number. A residence permit is a separate document, but unfortunately many estate agents still confuse expats here (Spain) by implying it's the same thing.
17 mins
  -> The number is the same.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foreigner's ID number


Explanation:
This is what I always use to translate the term here in Spain.

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foreigner's ID number


Explanation:
This is what I always use to translate the term here in Spain.

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search