buen rollo

English translation: You're a regular little ray of sunshine, aren't you?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tienes un buen rollo que es para morirse
English translation:You're a regular little ray of sunshine, aren't you?
Entered by: xxxtazdog

11:16 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: buen rollo
I know this has been dealt with in other entries, but they don't seem to fit my context, and I'm not coming up with anything that convinces me as "real" sounding. Any thoughts?

It's a converstaion between a man and his ex-wife. She talks about how happy she is now that they're not together and he responds "Tienes un buen rollo que es para morirse." (In a snide tone.)

TIA!
Jennifer Callahan
you're a regular little ray of sunshine
Explanation:
Based on the scenario you've described, I think something like this might express both the snide tone and the "buen rollo".

You could also add "..., aren't you"
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4good vibes
Beth M F Garcia
4 +5you're a regular little ray of sunshine
xxxtazdog
4see explanation
Arcoiris
4You so happy, aren't you? (and other options below)
xxxChutzpahtic
3 +1you got it made
George Rabel
4talk a good line
Christina Courtright
3You are so cool
Aida González del Álamo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You are so cool


Explanation:
Now you are so cool that I am chilling!

Una idea, por lo de ser irónico, "to be cool"= es positivo, es ser un tio enrollado, buen rollito, y juega con la idea de que lo bien que le va a ella le deja frío.
No sé si pega en tu contexto, pero lo leí una vez en una novela y me gusto.

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I wonder if the original is from Mexico. This expresion is used in Mexico to indicate that somebody is giving a long winded explanation of something. In this case this is what I think it means:
The ex wife is trying to give the impression that she doesn't miss him so she is giving a long explanation of why she is happy without him. He doesn't believe her very much, so he says "don't give me that stuff, it makes me laugh"


Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxChutzpahtic: The expression is also used in Spain and there it would mean that hubby is cranky cos wife is obviously having a ball without him, so he's being sarcastic. Buen rollo in Castilian means "good vibes", "good stuff".
7 mins
  -> Yes, I can see the sentence means different things in Spain and in Mexico, that's why I explained my answer is from the Mexican interpretation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talk a good line


Explanation:
I think he's telling her she's full of hot air, that she's feeding him a line to front for her presumed unhappiness - "you talk a good line, don't make me laugh"

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you're a regular little ray of sunshine


Explanation:
Based on the scenario you've described, I think something like this might express both the snide tone and the "buen rollo".

You could also add "..., aren't you"

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic: yes, I'd go for "aren't you?" as it brings the snarling tone to a high and close to the original. You changed ur pic!!
1 hr
  -> yep, figured it was about time for an update

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> hi Oso! thanks :-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 hrs

agree  Aida González del Álamo: I really like it
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you got it made


Explanation:
The "buen rollo" here could be taken either as literally or (more likely) sarcastic.
Same with "you got it made" which could be used in exactly the sasme manner.
Just an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 11:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AEROSMITH lyrics - Sharpshooter
... Thinkin\' that you got it made You\'re dressed to kill you\'re going out tonight
Bringin\' on your limousines Yeah alright, the girl that made you now ...
www.oldielyrics.com/lyrics/aerosmith/sharpshooter.html - 5k
\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'
Bbmak Lyrics - I’m Not in Love - Lyrics Crawler
... Don’t think that you got it made Don’t think it’s so easy to keep me Never
know it could all just fade away So what if I just don’t want anybody else ...
www.lyricscrawler.com/song/111575.html - 15k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-12 13:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picking up on Cindy\'s suggestion, you could phrase it as:
\"Well, you got it made, don\'t you?\"
Seems natural to me within the context. I can\'t see how the \"good vibes\" fits anywhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-12 13:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever you decide, it is crucial that you phrase it in such a manner that it makes clear the remark is ironic.

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You so happy, aren't you? (and other options below)


Explanation:
Ok, my little contribution to this question:

I think that where Spanish veers towards straight sarcasm to denote negative feelings, English is more "to the point". Also, in my experience, Anglo-saxon languages make more use of interjections, so here goes my proposal:

"You're so happy, aren't you?" "You're full of happiness, aren't you?" "You roll/swim on happiness, don't you?" Depending on how formal your context is you could add stuff such as "Gee" or "My Lord/My God/Gawd" or similar. Buen rollo implies that everybody is happy happy.

Hope it helps, although I agree with Kuletatz on the basic meaning of "buen rollo". That's basically what it means in Castilian.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-12 13:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"you ARE sooo happy :))

xxxChutzpahtic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good vibes


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 11:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good vibe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 11:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ve got such a good vibe worth dying for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-12 13:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of saying it which may sound better:

Your good vibes are worth dying for!



Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
8 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Veerle Gabriels: that's it!
25 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  xxxsonja29
41 mins
  -> cheers!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search