prueba de exploracion

English translation: exploratory tests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prueba de exploracion
English translation:exploratory tests
Entered by: Dra. Teresa Bernardes

13:00 May 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / growth hormones
Spanish term or phrase: prueba de exploracion
I had first put "exploratory tests" but then started to doubt this translation. Is there who can shed some light on the matter? Some context below;

Sin embargo los criterios bioquímicos siguen siendo poco fiables debido a problemas inherentes tanto a las metodologías de determinación de las concentraciones de GH en suero como a la variabilidad en las respuestas a las *pruebas de exploración* en la población normal.
Lynda Tharratt
exploratory tests
Explanation:
Also plenty of Google references. In this case I think its the best. Don´t doubt yourself
Selected response from:

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks Teresa! I went with tests because I used trials for the translation of ensayos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exploratory tests
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
4 +1exploratory trials
CarolynB


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploratory trials


Explanation:
plenty of good google references, dependng on your context

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss: Yes, plenty of references, even in the context of growth hormone.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploratory tests


Explanation:
Also plenty of Google references. In this case I think its the best. Don´t doubt yourself

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Teresa! I went with tests because I used trials for the translation of ensayos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well it does say "pruebas" and not "ensayos". and the population has given "replies".
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search