no se debe a una mutación

English translation: it is not caused by a mutation / it is not due to a mutation

20:41 Dec 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Genetics
Spanish term or phrase: no se debe a una mutación
La variación genética presente en las personas centenarias no se deb a una mutación, sino que podria tratarse de un poliformismo en un solo nucleótido.

The genetic variation present in centenarians is not because a mutation, but because of the possibility of a mutation in a single nucleotide.

La construcción de eta aestructura en inglés no me es familiar, además la palbra poliformismo no estoy seguro si se pueda interpretar como mutación.
Richard Ramirez
English translation:it is not caused by a mutation / it is not due to a mutation
Explanation:
ambas opciones son válidas
Selected response from:

yoli_gee
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is not caused by a mutation
Kate Major
4 +1this is not due to / the result of a mutation
Lisa McCarthy
5it is not caused by a mutation / it is not due to a mutation
yoli_gee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is not caused by a mutation / it is not due to a mutation


Explanation:
ambas opciones son válidas

yoli_gee
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Major: Yes, and both options have already been posted by Lisa and I, so why not agree with us instead of re-posting our answers! ;D // No worries: welcome on board! Saludos desde Granada. :)
5 mins
  -> Because... I'm new to this and I didn't realise that's what you have to do. Apologies.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is not due to / the result of a mutation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2008-12-10 20:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“The genetic variation present in centenarians is not the result of a mutation, but could (rather/instead) be due to a single nucleotide polymorphism.”


There is also a genetic link with later onset Alzheimer's disease. It is weaker than the link described above, but is not confined to a few families and it is **not the result of a mutation.**
http://www.alzheimers.org.uk/site/scripts/documents_info.php...

The mechanism of action of the benzimidazoles is to prevent tubulin repolymerisation and resistance has been widely reported to be **due to a Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP)** that causes a single amino-acid change in -tubulin, F200Y.
http://www.bath.ac.uk/bio-sci/research/profiles/wolstenholme...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: You wrote them in the right order in the suggestion then changed them. "...is not due to a mutation but could be the result of poliformic changes in a single nucleotide.
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not caused by a mutation


Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-12-10 20:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and is more likely to be the result of a single nuceotide polymorphism.

Single nucleotide polymorphism - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThis is simply the lesser of the two allele frequencies for single nucleotide polymorphisms[1]. There are variations between human populations, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single_nucleotide_polymorphism - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
SNP array - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-12-10 20:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***single NUCLEOTIDE polymorphism*** (Typo above ;D)

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Spot on in both cases!
22 mins
  -> Thanks James. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search