microorganimos que necesitan que en el medio de cultivo...

English translation: microorganisms that need ( ) in the culture medium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:microorganimos que necesitan que en el medio de cultivo...
English translation:microorganisms that need ( ) in the culture medium
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:58 Feb 26, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Genetics
Spanish term or phrase: microorganimos que necesitan que en el medio de cultivo...
Existen microorganimos que necesitan que en el medio de cultivo existan fuentes de carbono orgánico (azucares).

There are microorganisms that need that in the culture environment there are sources of organic carbon (sugar).

Me ayudan a redactarlo mejor?
Richard Ramirez
microorganisms that need ( ) in the culture medium
Explanation:
There are microorganisms that need sources of organic carbon (sugars) in the culture medium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-02-26 15:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eso de "exist" sale sobrando, se elimina.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
You're right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5microorganisms that need ( ) in the culture medium
Henry Hinds
4 +2there are microorgansism that need sources of organic carbon (sugars) to exist in the culture media
liz askew
5microorganisms that need the culture media to have
hedapen
4microorganisms requiring organic carbon source in the growing medium
AeC2009
4There are microorganisms that need in their culture media, sources or organic carbon (sugars)
Mirtha Grotewold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there are microorgansism that need sources of organic carbon (sugars) to exist in the culture media


Explanation:
Need to change the sentence around..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-26 15:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..microorganismS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-26 15:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, too much rushing!

that should also be

culture medium

as "medio" is in the singular in Sp.

Aplicación de ozono como método de esterilización para medios de ...
Aplicación de ozono como método de esterilización para medios de cultivo ... 10 and 15 minutes) on a general culture medium were tested in order to evaluate ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=999617 - Similar pages
by FJ GARCIA - 2001
More results from cat.inist.fr »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-26 15:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Growth medium - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
11 Feb 2009 ... A growth medium or culture medium is a liquid or gel designed to support the growth of microorganisms or cells [1], or small plants like the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Growth_medium - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: medium. Also I would say "to be present" instead of "to exist"
17 mins
  -> Gracias! But I would stick with "existir" it does say "existir".

agree  Roxana V. Lamas: agree w/"to be present" suggestion
1 hr
  -> There is absolutely nothing wrong with "exist".

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
microorganisms that need ( ) in the culture medium


Explanation:
There are microorganisms that need sources of organic carbon (sugars) in the culture medium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-02-26 15:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eso de "exist" sale sobrando, se elimina.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes, much clearer this way and no need for "exist".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cinnamon.

agree  Michele Fauble: yes, the natural wording in English
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Ana L Fazio-Kroll
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  David Shield
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Biomed Sci
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Biomed.

neutral  liz askew: It is always a matter of opinion what constitutes "natural" English my dear colleague.//Exactly. It works both ways.
5 days
  -> Precisely, and my opinion has been concisely expressed.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are microorganisms that need in their culture media, sources or organic carbon (sugars)


Explanation:
another way

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arcoiris: the wording doesn't sound natural in English
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microorganisms that need the culture media to have


Explanation:
to have organic carbon sources (sugars)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-26 15:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en singular sería culture medium

hedapen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microorganisms requiring organic carbon source in the growing medium


Explanation:
My 2 cts...

AeC2009
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search