bacterias simbiontes

English translation: symbiotic bacteria

18:21 Feb 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Spanish term or phrase: bacterias simbiontes
Texto científico sobre el genoma.
Esta es la frase donde aparace:
Esto dará muchas pistas sobre la evolución de los insectos y la relación que estos establecen con las bacterias simbiontes con las que conviven.
Alicia7
English translation:symbiotic bacteria
Explanation:
I would think "symbiont" is a noun, not an adjective.

So, symbiont = symbiotic bacteria.

So, saying symbiont bacteria = symbiotic bacteria bacteria, which is redundant in my view...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-02-18 21:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/169932.php
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6symbiotic bacteria
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4Symbiont bacteria
Joel Pina Diaz
4 -1bacterias simbiontes o simbióticas, ambas expresiones son correctas
Nuria Morales


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bacterias simbiontes o simbióticas, ambas expresiones son correctas


Explanation:
Saludos

Nuria Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, but I don't see any English here!
15 hrs
  -> sorry, but originally it was communicate as an spanish > english term, not in reverse.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Symbiont bacteria


Explanation:
Craig Cary and his crew discovered symbiont bacteria.


    Reference: http://www.picsearch.com/pictures/science/bacteria%20n/symbi...
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
1 hr

disagree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: The organism is a "symbiont" but when used as an adjective it should be "symbiotic".
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
symbiotic bacteria


Explanation:
I would think "symbiont" is a noun, not an adjective.

So, symbiont = symbiotic bacteria.

So, saying symbiont bacteria = symbiotic bacteria bacteria, which is redundant in my view...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-02-18 21:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/169932.php

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Spot on, the adjective is "symbiotic".
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr. Frankland! I appraciate it..

agree  Gloria Rivera: I have heard this term more often. Here is a useful link. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17579514
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gloria.

agree  Sandra Constantino
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandra.

agree  Teresa Mozo
10 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
12 hrs

agree  Alvaro Aliaga
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search