(secuenciación y) identificación genómica

English translation: genome sequencing and identification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(secuenciación y) identificación genómica
English translation:genome sequencing and identification
Entered by: Chris Ellison

12:43 Feb 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Spanish term or phrase: (secuenciación y) identificación genómica
Just a simple question, would one say "genome identification" or "genomic identification"? The second sounds a bit Spanglish, although it does appear in many sites/publications.

Thanks in advance for your advice,

Chris :)
Chris Ellison
Spain
genome sequencing and identification
Explanation:
Full genome sequencing (FGS), also known as whole genome sequencing, complete genome sequencing, or entire genome sequencing, is a laboratory process that determines the complete DNA sequence of an organism's genome at a single time (Wikipedia)

Methods for genome identification using direct label probe ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
de LE Morrison - 1998
Direct label probe compositions which counterstain genomic DNA are provided that comprise mixed DNA segments which are covalently bound to fluorophore ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5789161.html -
BioMed Central | Full text | Whole genome identification of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
de A Zvi - 2008 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados - Las 9 versiones
Whole genome identification of Mycobacterium tuberculosis vaccine candidates by comprehensive data mining and bioinformatic analyses. Anat Zvi1* email ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1755-8794/1/18 - En caché - Similares -
GENOME IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM - Patent application - The present ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
[0009]Thus, a need exists for rapid genome identification methods and systems, including multidirectional electronic communications of nucleic acid sequence ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090150084
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I thought it was this, but became doubtful because of the "dodgy" translations on net, including the webpage of this client!!!
Merci :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4genome sequencing and identification
patinba
4gene (sequencing and) identification
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gene (sequencing and) identification


Explanation:
that's how I usually find it when translating patents from English

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution, I'm always grateful :) In this case, though, I also agree with Dr. AF.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
24 mins

disagree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: There's a big difference between sequencing a gene and a genome.
49 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genome sequencing and identification


Explanation:
Full genome sequencing (FGS), also known as whole genome sequencing, complete genome sequencing, or entire genome sequencing, is a laboratory process that determines the complete DNA sequence of an organism's genome at a single time (Wikipedia)

Methods for genome identification using direct label probe ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
de LE Morrison - 1998
Direct label probe compositions which counterstain genomic DNA are provided that comprise mixed DNA segments which are covalently bound to fluorophore ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5789161.html -
BioMed Central | Full text | Whole genome identification of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
de A Zvi - 2008 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados - Las 9 versiones
Whole genome identification of Mycobacterium tuberculosis vaccine candidates by comprehensive data mining and bioinformatic analyses. Anat Zvi1* email ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1755-8794/1/18 - En caché - Similares -
GENOME IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM - Patent application - The present ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
[0009]Thus, a need exists for rapid genome identification methods and systems, including multidirectional electronic communications of nucleic acid sequence ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090150084

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I thought it was this, but became doubtful because of the "dodgy" translations on net, including the webpage of this client!!!
Merci :)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search