abre nuevas expectativas

English translation: opens up new possibilities for the treatment of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abre nuevas expectativas
English translation:opens up new possibilities for the treatment of...
Entered by: Chris Ellison

08:58 Sep 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Spanish term or phrase: abre nuevas expectativas
Hi all,

Having problems with this little phrase, easy as it is, I just can't find the right words in English. Any help wd be v much appreciated!

"El trasplante abre nuevas expectativas para el tratamiento de enfermedades"

Thanks,
C.
Chris Ellison
Spain
opens up new possibilities for the treatment of...
Explanation:
1 possibility. ;.)
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
TY :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opens up new possibilities for the treatment of...
Gary Smith
4 +1The transplantation opens new expectactions for the treatment of diseases.
Íñigo G. Moya
4offers new hope
Wendy Cross
3breaks new/fresh ground
Marilena Berca
3opens up new prospects
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opens up new possibilities for the treatment of...


Explanation:
1 possibility. ;.)

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
TY :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gary. I like it and finally went with this! ;) But, you know, I'm still not 100% happy that we have an equivalent encapsulating all that "expectativas" conveys... maybe we should adopt it to English! xx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward.

agree  Caroline Clarke: yes, or "brings new possibilities..."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Caroline.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opens up new prospects


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks 'fox - I like this one too! xx


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The transplantation opens new expectactions for the treatment of diseases.


Explanation:
I'd say...

Íñigo G. Moya
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Iñigo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X)
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Constantinos!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breaks new/fresh ground


Explanation:
mi propuesta

Marilena Berca
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offers new hope


Explanation:
As you say, it is a simple little phrase, not particularly technical, so I think in English we would say something like this. It gives the menaing but, like the source text, is not very specific.

Wendy Cross
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marwen, I had mulled this one over too. I really like your suggestion and nearly went with it, but somehow nothing quite hits the spot for this neat little word "expectativas" - it just encapsulates so much for me, hope, expectation, possibilities, probablilities... stupid to get hung up on one little word! Thanks again xx





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search