retraso genómico

English translation: genome lag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retraso genómico
English translation:genome lag
Entered by: S Ben Price

13:33 Feb 8, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics /
Spanish term or phrase: retraso genómico
-The text below describes what this is very well. I am not having any luck finding anything using like-sounding English equivalents (genomic-genome/delay-lapse, etc.)

TIA!!

"El enfoque evolucionista de la enfermedad ha aportado ya ideas interesantes, como el concepto de coevolución entre microorganismos y huéspedes o el de la selección de cepas resistentes por los antibióticos, la distinción entre enfermedades y mecanismos de defensa, como la fiebre , la tos y los vómitos, los compromisos de diseño, como el del bipedismo que favorece la hernia discal lumbar, la incompatibilidad entre nuestro diseño, adaptado al entorno ancestral en el que evolucionaron nuestros antepasados, y nuestro entorno actual (retraso genómico) y los legados evolutivos que aumentan nuestra capacidad de reproducción al precio de incrementar nuestra vulnerabilidad a distintas enfermedades (Nesse y Williams 1994)."
S Ben Price
Spain
genome lag
Explanation:
This is fascinating.

"Genome Lag theory, or ‘Exile from Eden’ hypothesis, suggests that our genes have not kept pace with the changes in our environment."
From:
http://counsellingcentral.com/theodore-kaczynski-and-genome-...

Compare with:
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:Bfgtxuf6UMEJ:www.m...
Selected response from:

Judith Anne Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1genome lag
Judith Anne Smith
3 +1(genetic) vestigiality
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(genetic) vestigiality


Explanation:
I think this means features that our ancestors needed, but we don't, like body hair and an appendix.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_vestigiality
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Anne
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genome lag


Explanation:
This is fascinating.

"Genome Lag theory, or ‘Exile from Eden’ hypothesis, suggests that our genes have not kept pace with the changes in our environment."
From:
http://counsellingcentral.com/theodore-kaczynski-and-genome-...

Compare with:
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:Bfgtxuf6UMEJ:www.m...


Judith Anne Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Anne
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search