tripletes en tándem GGC

English translation: GGC tandem triplets/repeats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tripletes en tándem GGC
English translation:GGC tandem triplets/repeats
Entered by: S Ben Price

19:22 Feb 11, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics /
Spanish term or phrase: tripletes en tándem GGC
From an article on Alzheimers. Not much more information, this is the start of a section.

"El gen de la reelina humana incluye la repetición de tripletes en tándem GGC en la región no codificadora de 5’UTR."
S Ben Price
Spain
GGC tandem triplets
Explanation:
Tri-nucleotide units are generally called "triplets" (or "codons", if the gene codes for a protein). If they are "en tándem", they are tandem triplets.

Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5GGC tandem repeats
Lafayette Eaton
5GGC triplets
Roberto Rey
4GGC tandem triplets
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3triplet/triple tandem repeat/tandem triplet repeat
liz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GGC tandem triplets


Explanation:
Tri-nucleotide units are generally called "triplets" (or "codons", if the gene codes for a protein). If they are "en tándem", they are tandem triplets.




    Reference: http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBYQFjAA&...
    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=Ru7oObpXerAC&pg=PA12&lpg=PA1...
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triplet/triple tandem repeat/tandem triplet repeat


Explanation:
#
The RELN Locus in Alzheimer's Disease
by D Seripa - 2008 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
region of exon 50. The analysis was made in 223 sporadic AD patients and 181 .... The polymorphic triplet tandem repeat (GGC)n in the 5'UTR ofRELNgene ...
iospress.metapress.com/index/U441W3855TT2X110.pdf
#
Cloning and Characterization of the Murine and Rat mrp1 Promoter ...
by M Muredda - 2003 - Cited by 18 - Related articles
The proximal promoter region of MRP1 is GC-rich and contains binding sites ... a GCC-triplet repeat and a GC-rich tandem repeat that is absent from the rodent ... the human MRP1 5'UTR also binds Sp1 but not Sp3, and the human promoter ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14573776
#
Trinucleotide repeats in human genome and exome -- Kozlowski et al ...
by P Kozlowski - 2010 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
9 Mar 2010... TCA/TGA, CAT/ATG), CGG (CGG/CCG, GGC/GCC, GCG/CGC). ..... Madsen BE, Villesen P, Wiuf C. Short tandem repeats in human exons: a target for disease mutations. ... Expansion of GAA triplet repeats in the human genome: unique origin .... genes differ in simple sequence repeats in the 5'-UTR region. ...
nar.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/38/12/4027
#
Characterization and sequence of a mouse hsp70 gene and its ...
by C Hunt - 1990 - Cited by 137 - Related articles
... TTR, triple tandem repeat; UTR, untranslated region .... MC D tr la Lys Ash T( 1C (:G (C GTG lrc ciE CAC GGC NG clr GAG ATC TC GCC Ad. GAC CAC (FC (C M .... (D) TTR element in the 5' UTR; (E) AATAAA polyadenylation signal sequence. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0378111990903028

#
[PDF]
A rapid scanning strip for tri- and dinucleotide short
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by MS Wehnert - 1994 - Cited by 18 - Related articles
Table 1. Vertical array of 64 oligonucleotides consisting of 60 triplet tandem repeat sequences (21mers) and dinucleotide tandem repeat sequences (20mers) ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC308052/pdf/nar00033-01...
#
Color atlas of genetics - Google Books Result
Eberhard Passarge - 2007 - Medical - 486 pages
Trinucleotide Repeat Expansion A new class of mutations was discovered in 1991 ... The human genome contains tandem repeats of trinucleotides (triplets). ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1588903362...
#
Expansion of GAA triplet repeats in the human genome: unique ...
by RM Clark - 2004 - Cited by 16 - Related articles
The other two disease-associated triplet repeats (GGC and GCA) did not show a ... and it showed that loci containing >7 tandem triplets are expected to be ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S088875430300274X - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-02-11 19:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could put "GGC" in brackets

[PDF]
PDF–1.1M - "Cryptic" Repeating Triplets of Purines and Pyrimidines
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by B Gostout - 1993 - Cited by 42 - Related articles
Our data suggest how simple tandem repeats could evolve from cryptic repeats. ..... length of the repeat. The triplet AGCor thetriplet. GGC was the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1682264/.../ajhg00064-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-02-11 19:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

GGC = glycine

10.
Evolution of early earth's atmosphere, hydrosphere, and biosphere: ... - Google Books Result
Stephen E. Kesler, Hiroshi Ohmoto - 2006 - Science - 337 pages
Point (single base) mutations on these triplets would have tended to code for the amino acids synthesized by Hennet at al. (1991), ie, glycine (GGC), ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0813711983...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GGC triplets


Explanation:
As a biologist and having worked at a genetics lab for some time, I never heard of "tandem triplets". The normal lingo is "triplets", I'd drop the "tandem", its like saying a "round circle" or "dead cadaver"

Roberto Rey
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GGC tandem repeats


Explanation:
Alistair's answer is correct, however, you may use this instead of "la repetición de tripletes en tandem GGC", so it is more efficient. These tandem repeats are what are known as "microsatellites".

Example sentence(s):
  • GGC tandem repeats are found in many places in the human genome.
Lafayette Eaton
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search