divulgacion científica

English translation: science communication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:divulgación científica
English translation:science communication
Entered by: liz askew

07:03 Oct 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Spanish term or phrase: divulgacion científica
Hello everyone!
I suffer this phrase continually as it seems to be the new "buzzword" in all of the fields I work in. Essentially I would like to know your opinions on a concise, equally sexy, snappy couple of words to express this concept.

In all cases it means "We spend time and money letting the general public know what we spend our time and (their) money doing, in an easy way that they will understand".

Thank you in advance for your time, experience and ideas.
Cx
Chris Ellison
Spain
science communication/outreach
Explanation:
Careers in Science Communication
www.jyi.org/SCC/Article.php?articleNum=73
Science communication is a broad-based field in which new developments are ... If you are interested in spreading knowledge to the general public, writing for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-10-05 07:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer the former

CDSAGENDA V.5 Joint ICTP-TWAS Science Communication in ...
cdsagenda5.ictp.it/full_display.php?ida=a10226
Joint ICTP-TWAS Science Communication in Developing Countries: Bridging the Gap between Science, Policy and the General Public. Start Time: 17 October ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-10-05 10:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

dissemination seems OK too

IoP: Mental Health Knowledge Centre
www.iop.kcl.ac.uk/?locator=860
From Institute of Psychiatry: Mental Health Knowledge Centre. ... commitment to public engagement, through dissemination of science based fact about mental health to the media, health services, governmental agencies as well as the general public. Through ... Please see www.iop.kcl.ac.uk/events/ for further information. ...

Public Dissemination - FINSysB
www.finsysb.eu/public_dissemination.htm
Through our public dissemination activities we hope to create an interface from cutting edge science to the general public, and thereby improve the public's ...
Implementation Science | Full text | Does dissemination extend ...
www.implementationscience.com/content/5/1/61
by PM Wilson - 2010 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
4 MRC General Practice Research Framework, University College London, NW1 ... We conducted a survey of 485 UK-based principal investigators of publicly ... defined and used the term dissemination (a subset of knowledge translation) to ...
WP10 Stakeholder involvement, communication and dissemination
www.ebone.wur.nl/UK/Project Work.../WP10 Stakeholders/
Raising public awareness of monitoring methods and the role of science for ... for the dissemination of the results to interested users and the general public; ...
[PDF]
Reports of Meetings - European Association of Science Editors (EASE)
www.ease.org.uk/artman2/uploads/.../meetingsSciencePicnic86...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
disseminate science culture and technological innovation among the general public, particularly among young people. Organized by the Polish Radio and the ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz! You win again :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2science communication/outreach
liz askew
5Transfer knowledge/findings/results to the public
Fernando Ortega Ojeda
4science popularization
marina_arias
4knowledge transfer
Neil Ashby
4widespread diffusion of science
Richard Hill
4dissemination of scientific knowledge/ science
Jenni Lukac (X)
3 +1scientific popularisation
Lisa McCarthy
4scientific dissemination
FVS (X)
3Promotion of scientific knowledge
John Cutler
3 -1advancing scientific knowledge
James A. Walsh
Summary of reference entries provided
anademahomar

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientific popularisation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-10-05 07:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "SCIENCE POPULARISATION / POPULARISATION OF SCIENCE

Ask a dozen people to name a genius and the odds are that 'Einstein' will spring to their lips. Ask them the meaning of 'relativity' and few of them will be able to tell you what it is.The basic principles of relativity have not changed since Russell first published his lucid guide for the general reader. The ABC of Relativity is Bertrand Russell's most brilliant work of **scientific popularisation**. With marvellous lucidity he steers the reader who has no knowledge of maths or physics through the subtleties of Einstein's thinking. In easy, assimilable steps, he explains the theories of special and general
http://books.google.co.uk/books/about/ABC_of_Relativity.html...



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, LisaMac!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anademahomar: I totally agree, see refs.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana - have a good weekend!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissemination of scientific knowledge/ science


Explanation:
[PDF]
RAZONES DE LA DIVULGACIÓN O RAZONES DE LA CIENCIA
www.raco.cat/index.php/TreballsSCBiologia/article/.../32054...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de F Ovejero Lucas - 2002 - Artículos relacionados
La divulgación científica se ha convertido en un campo de batalla de las propias ... Dissemination of science has become a battlefield for scientific community. ...; PDF]
Divulgación del conocimiento científico en enfermería: acciones en ...
www.fuden.es/FICHEROS.../firma/firma46224201010234.pdf
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de MHP Marzile - Artículos relacionados
1. 1. Divulgación del conocimiento científico en enfermería: acciones en una red de colaboración. Dissemination of scientific knowledge in nursing: actions in a ...


Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lourdes Sanchez: dissemination of scientific knowledge can be teaching science at a high school
12 hrs
  -> I give you an example above. Both my entry and that of FVS are standard translations of this term.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific dissemination


Explanation:
A new approach to scientific dissemination | SciVee
www.scivee.tv/node/6157
13 Jun 2008 – Ever wanted to reach beyond the printed page and talk to a worldwide audience about your research? SciVee is making it possible.

Scientific dissemination plans
www.neuronano.net/Sections.aspx?section=1.90.91
Potential Impact · Economical & Social advantages · Raising public participation · Scientific dissemination plans · NEURONANO Web site · NEURONANO details ...

The European Scientific Dissemination Award - Universitat de ...
www.uv.es/dise/en/research10.htm
The European Scientific Dissemination Award. The Universitat de València and the Alzira Council, together with Bromera Publishers and the Bancaixa ...

What we offer | Scientific Dissemination
www.scientificdissemination.com/1/what_we_offer_2118391.htm...
Scientific Dissemination ... In fact, we strongly believe that talk shows will be key drivers to implement the scientific dissemination throughout economic, industrial ...

etc. etc.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your input, FVS!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Promotion of scientific knowledge


Explanation:
I understand where you're coming from. I've battled more than once to make this sound natural in English.

Science Communication Observatory - Wikipedia, the free ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Science_Communication_Ob... - Traducir esta página
Ir a Scientific Knowledge and Cultural Diversity‎: The main theme of "Scientific Knowledge and ... Main initiatives in the promotion of scientific culture. ...

UK Emissions by Sources and Removals by Sinks due to Land Use ...
ecosystemghg.ceh.ac.uk/.../CHAPTER%2022_W... - Traducir esta página
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
14 Jun 2007 – development and promotion of scientific knowledge of LULUCF issues through meeting attendance and publications. Activities relevant to this ...

[Promotion of general health and scientific literacy via consumer and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16121654 - Traducir esta página
de H Bastian - 2005 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados
The promotion of general health- and scientific knowledge (critical health information, or health literacy) is strongly associated with good health outcomes and ...

M.Sc. in Cultural Informatics
www.ct.aegean.gr/en/home-msc-ci - Traducir esta página
The promotion of scientific knowledge and research in the field of Cultural Informatics. The development of innovative research in the context of informatics. ...

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your input, John.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transfer knowledge/findings/results to the public


Explanation:
As a scientist I would call it like that, yet somebody else would come up with another variation....

Fernando Ortega Ojeda
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
science communication/outreach


Explanation:
Careers in Science Communication
www.jyi.org/SCC/Article.php?articleNum=73
Science communication is a broad-based field in which new developments are ... If you are interested in spreading knowledge to the general public, writing for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-10-05 07:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer the former

CDSAGENDA V.5 Joint ICTP-TWAS Science Communication in ...
cdsagenda5.ictp.it/full_display.php?ida=a10226
Joint ICTP-TWAS Science Communication in Developing Countries: Bridging the Gap between Science, Policy and the General Public. Start Time: 17 October ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-10-05 10:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

dissemination seems OK too

IoP: Mental Health Knowledge Centre
www.iop.kcl.ac.uk/?locator=860
From Institute of Psychiatry: Mental Health Knowledge Centre. ... commitment to public engagement, through dissemination of science based fact about mental health to the media, health services, governmental agencies as well as the general public. Through ... Please see www.iop.kcl.ac.uk/events/ for further information. ...

Public Dissemination - FINSysB
www.finsysb.eu/public_dissemination.htm
Through our public dissemination activities we hope to create an interface from cutting edge science to the general public, and thereby improve the public's ...
Implementation Science | Full text | Does dissemination extend ...
www.implementationscience.com/content/5/1/61
by PM Wilson - 2010 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
4 MRC General Practice Research Framework, University College London, NW1 ... We conducted a survey of 485 UK-based principal investigators of publicly ... defined and used the term dissemination (a subset of knowledge translation) to ...
WP10 Stakeholder involvement, communication and dissemination
www.ebone.wur.nl/UK/Project Work.../WP10 Stakeholders/
Raising public awareness of monitoring methods and the role of science for ... for the dissemination of the results to interested users and the general public; ...
[PDF]
Reports of Meetings - European Association of Science Editors (EASE)
www.ease.org.uk/artman2/uploads/.../meetingsSciencePicnic86...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
disseminate science culture and technological innovation among the general public, particularly among young people. Organized by the Polish Radio and the ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Liz! You win again :o)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz! I went for "outreach" once and the client (journo who speaks excellent Eng) rejected it because it feels like "you need our help" instead of of "a furtherance of your education". Jolines!! :o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "Science communication" is the standard general-purpose term for this nowadays. It may not be ideal in all contexts, but it's got to to be the default option.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lourdes Sanchez: I particularly like the outreach portion of it
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
divulgación científica
advancing scientific knowledge


Explanation:
Another option. I personally don't see how an equivalent term could be achieved with two words in English.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5te2jp9
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, three words would be fine! ;o) Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lourdes Sanchez: the advancement of scientific knowledge is carried out by scientists i.e American Association for the Adavancement of Science http://www.aaas.org/
8 hrs
  -> Fair comment, Lourdes (although I'm not sure it merited a 'disagree'). I wasn't very confident (hence level 3), but 'advancing' can also be used differently in English, depending on the context. And I felt it was worthy of mention here.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widespread diffusion of science


Explanation:
Olav Sorenson and Jasjit Singh Although prior empirical research has established an association between science and the widespread diffusion of knowledge
http://www.olavsorenson.net/?tag=diffusion

Abstract : Nowadays, India is experiencing a widespread diffusion of science communication activities.
http://nayagam.wordpress.com/the-scientific-india/

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your input, Rich.


3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
science popularization


Explanation:
Creo que es la forma más correcta de decirlo.

marina_arias
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your input, Marina!


2116 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge transfer


Explanation:
Here's what U of Cambridge has to say about it:

"Knowledge transfer (KT) is a term used to encompass a very broad range of activities to support mutually beneficial collaborations between universities, businesses and the public sector.

KT is a ‘contact sport’; it works best when people meet to exchange ideas, sometimes serendipitiously, and spot new opportunities.
Tim Minshall

It’s all about the transfer of tangible and intellectual property, expertise, learning and skills between academia and the non-academic community. It’s also well recognised by government and funders as an important return on the UK’s investment in academic research, one that provides a significant driving force for enhancing economic growth and societal wellbeing. For academics, KT can be a way of gaining new perspectives on possible directions and approaches for research. This two-way exchange element of KT is at the heart of successful and sustainable collaboration.

Academics are often asked to consider the potential audiences, impact and applications for their work, and increasingly there are opportunities to apply for grants specifically with non-academic collaborative partners. In response, Research Councils UK (RCUK) has recently launched the RCUK Knowledge Exchange and Impact as a single point of access for those interested in KT schemes and activities."

http://www.cam.ac.uk/research/news/what-is-knowledge-transfe...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 day 20 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
20th WCP: Is Popularization of Science Possible?www.bu.edu/wcp//Papers/Scie/ScieCorn.htmCached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
by GC Cornelis - Cited by 2 - Related articles
Popularization of science is nothing else than an endeavour to image scientific ideas in such a way that everyone (especially non-scientists) can grasp the ...

Chris, I hope you will reconsider this term. Just because something is made more accessible does not mean it´s been "dumbed down". For that matter, anything explained to lay people in terms they can understand and appreciate could be considered "dumbed down"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2011-10-07 03:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, you yourself make this point with your comment about presenting science in ways ordinary people will understand.

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search