evolución potencial

English translation: evolutionary potential

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evolución potencial
English translation:evolutionary potential
Entered by: Evan Tomlinson

06:55 Jun 29, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Spanish term or phrase: evolución potencial
Context is: "Si al cambiar un rasgo cambiaran todos, no habría ninguna estabilidad de los caracteres, lo cual no es el caso. Por tanto, si la dificultad de la llamada evolución potencial solamente se puede resolver con la información interna (no sólo por reproducción), hay que preguntarse a cuántas o a cuáles unidades informáticas se envía la modificación."

The text is a philosophical monograph that enters into the philosophy of biology. I see via Google that there is a pair of terms, "genetic potential" and "evolutionary potential", but I am unsure whether these are appropriate translations for the term in question.
Evan Tomlinson
United States
evolutionary potential
Explanation:
"We hypothesize that the evolutionary potential of a pathogen population is reflected in its population genetic structure. Pathogen populations with a high evolutionary potential are more likely to overcome genetic resistance than pathogen populations with a low evolutionary potential. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-06-29 17:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I don't see a "micro-" anywhere in the original text, so am not about to invent or insert one in my rendering of it, however apt it might seem...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evolutionary potential
neilmac
3microevolutionary potential
DLyons


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microevolutionary potential


Explanation:
Seems closer in this context.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microevolution
DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evolutionary potential


Explanation:
"We hypothesize that the evolutionary potential of a pathogen population is reflected in its population genetic structure. Pathogen populations with a high evolutionary potential are more likely to overcome genetic resistance than pathogen populations with a low evolutionary potential. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-06-29 17:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I don't see a "micro-" anywhere in the original text, so am not about to invent or insert one in my rendering of it, however apt it might seem...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.annualreviews.org/doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.phyto.40.120501.101443?journalCode=phyto
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Neill: Used for predicting how internal genetic changes can potentially change the function/adaptability of an organism (amongst other things)
14 mins
  -> Cheers Chris :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search