pico nidatorio

English translation: (nidatory) estrogen surge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pico nidatorio
English translation:(nidatory) estrogen surge
Entered by: Charles Davis

23:35 Sep 28, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Spanish term or phrase: pico nidatorio
El útero tiene que estar receptivo en el momento en que se produce la implantación. La presencia de progestágeno y un pico nidatorio de estrógenos marcará la denominada ventana de receptividad, ventana que, a su vez y fruto de ese diálogo, podría permanecer más tiempo abierta por influencia del embrión.

This is from a book about the biology and genetics of the pre-implantation embryo. The book is written primarily for non-specialists in biology and genetics. The original language is es_ES, and the destination is en_US.
Evan Tomlinson
United States
nidatory (estrogen) surge
Explanation:
An alternative and somewhat more common term for the same phenomenon: "nidatory surge of estrogen" or "nidatory estrogen surge". (Or of course "oestrogen" in British English spelling.)

https://www.google.es/search?num=100&q="nidatory estrogen su...

https://www.google.es/search?num=100&q="nidatory surge"&oq="...

But actually if you want to keep the language simpler for a non-specialist audience I think you could probably just omit "nidatory" and refer to an estrogen surge; in context, the sense would be clear.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nidatory (estrogen) surge
Charles Davis
4 +1nidatory peak
Laura Messer
Summary of reference entries provided
nidación = nesting
andres-larsen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nidatory peak


Explanation:
I got various hits on Google for books and articles with this phrase. According to the second link, this refers to a second exposure to estrogen on Day 4 of pregnancy. Hope this helps!



    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=Sxh9ICS5d_QC&pg=PA60&lpg=PA6...
    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=OupdOxSkt1YC&pg=PA62&lpg=PA6...
Laura Messer
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nidatory (estrogen) surge


Explanation:
An alternative and somewhat more common term for the same phenomenon: "nidatory surge of estrogen" or "nidatory estrogen surge". (Or of course "oestrogen" in British English spelling.)

https://www.google.es/search?num=100&q="nidatory estrogen su...

https://www.google.es/search?num=100&q="nidatory surge"&oq="...

But actually if you want to keep the language simpler for a non-specialist audience I think you could probably just omit "nidatory" and refer to an estrogen surge; in context, the sense would be clear.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Charles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: I think 'estrogen surge' is clearer for non-specialists
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Christine :)

agree  Audra deFalco (X): Yes!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Audra!

agree  neilmac
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil ;)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: nidación = nesting

Reference information:
Nidación: Definición Nidación - Doctissimo
salud.doctissimo.es › Diccionario médico
Nidación: Sustantivo femenino Implantación del huevo fecundado en el endometrio, al cabo de una semana aproximadamente de haberse producido la fecundación. También se denomina implantación. ...

Definición de Nidación - Definicion-de.es | Agnitio
www.definicion-de.es › Medicina: Letra-N
Definición de Nidación. En Medicina: Letra-N. Definición de Nidación. f. Proceso por el que el embrión, en fase de blástula, se introduce en la mucosa uterina.

nidación: definition of nidación in Oxford dictionary (Spanish)
www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/spanish/nidación
Implantación del óvulo fecundado en la mucosa uterina: durante la nidación se forma la placenta, una estructura mixta entre las paredes del útero y la membrana externa que rodea el embrión. ..

Pregnancy: Weeks 1-6 - FamilyEducation.com
pregnancy.familyeducation.com › Pregnancy › First Trimester
Your little zygote finds its nesting place in the uterus and is now called a blastocyst. ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search