faja volcánica

English translation: volcanic belt

02:57 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: faja volcánica
...los bosques templados de la faja volcánica transmexicana
GoodWords
Mexico
English translation:volcanic belt
Explanation:
...Growing on the tallest mountain range in Mexico, the pine-oak forests of the Trans-volcanic Belt thrive at altitudes of over 6,500 feet (2,000 m)...

espero te sea util
Selected response from:

LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks to all! There's no doubt that this is the right term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7volcanic belt
LighthouseTrans
3volcanic layer
Gustavo Caldas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faja volcánica
volcanic layer


Explanation:
sounds good...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
faja volcánica
volcanic belt


Explanation:
...Growing on the tallest mountain range in Mexico, the pine-oak forests of the Trans-volcanic Belt thrive at altitudes of over 6,500 feet (2,000 m)...

espero te sea util


    Reference: http://www.nationalgeographic.com/wildworld/profiles/terrest...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.pr/search?hl=es&q=volcanic+belt&lr=
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all! There's no doubt that this is the right term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
27 mins

agree  Gabo Pena
34 mins

agree  bigedsenior
45 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs

agree  RebeW
10 hrs

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search