salida al mar

English translation: sea access

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salida al mar
English translation:sea access
Entered by: ecok

18:30 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / geography
Spanish term or phrase: salida al mar
acceso de un país al mar
ecok
sea access
Explanation:
Sug. Suerte :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-29 18:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes optar por un contrario que es \"land-locked\", que es sin salida al mar.

:}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-29 18:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CASE NUMBER: 320 CASE MNEMONIC: BOLSEA CASE NAME: Bolivia Sea Access A. ...
the resources of the earth, but also other less industrialized countries. ...
www.american.edu/TED/bolsea.htm

Countries thus have made particular efforts to avoid being landlocked. ...
limited sea access, splitting the Croatian part of the Adriatic coast in two. ...
www.answers.com/topic/landlocked

to the seven percent average paid by developing countries with sea access.
Developed countries with direct access to the sea pay on average three to ...
www.ictsd.org/weekly/03-09-04/inbrief.htm
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sea access
RebeW
5 +4access to the ocean/sea
bigedsenior
4costal access
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sea access


Explanation:
Sug. Suerte :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-29 18:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes optar por un contrario que es \"land-locked\", que es sin salida al mar.

:}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-29 18:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CASE NUMBER: 320 CASE MNEMONIC: BOLSEA CASE NAME: Bolivia Sea Access A. ...
the resources of the earth, but also other less industrialized countries. ...
www.american.edu/TED/bolsea.htm

Countries thus have made particular efforts to avoid being landlocked. ...
limited sea access, splitting the Croatian part of the Adriatic coast in two. ...
www.answers.com/topic/landlocked

to the seven percent average paid by developing countries with sea access.
Developed countries with direct access to the sea pay on average three to ...
www.ictsd.org/weekly/03-09-04/inbrief.htm

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: I agree
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Tatty :}

agree  Gustavo Villar
10 mins
  -> Muy amable, Gustavo :}

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
50 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias, gaby31 :}

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, Cecilia :}

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, Xenia :}

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
access to the ocean/sea


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 18:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bolivia - Access to the Sea. Permanent Council Documents. OEA/SER.G CP/INF.1260/78
27 March 1978 NOTE OF MARCH 22, 1978, FROM THE SECRETARY GENERAL OF THE ...
www.oas.org/columbus/Bolivia.asp - 26k - Apr 27, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

WHOI : Oceanus : WHOI and Access to the Sea
... You are here: Home » Volume 40 Number 1 » WHOI and Access to the Sea ...
Access to the Sea. By Richard Pittenger ...
oceanusmag.whoi.edu/v40n1/pittengerVehicles.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

WHOI : Oceanus : Access to the Sea
... as “access to the sea,” and so that is the topic for this issue of Oceanus.
Ships are a critical element of access to the sea, but because they cost so ...
oceanusmag.whoi.edu/v40n1/pittenger.html

Something that landlocked countries desire to have.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
9 mins
  -> thanks, Gustavo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
49 mins
  -> thanks, gaby

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> thanks, Xen

agree  Andrea Horen
1 hr
  -> thanks, Andrea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costal access


Explanation:
...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search