cachón

English translation: River Cachón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cachón
English translation:River Cachón
Entered by: Kaisa Pankakoski

14:59 Nov 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography / types of river
Spanish term or phrase: cachón
From tourist information, describing the stream used by a watermill (Andalucia, Spain):

"Antiguo molino que tomaba sus aguas del cachón o arroyo de Pecino,..."

I am presuming this is a type of river, or stream, and wandering whether it has an equivalent name in English. Thanks for your help
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Catchón river
Explanation:
That is the name of a river in Andalucia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-11-05 15:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of people were named after the river... Check whether your watermill is next to it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-11-05 15:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops I spelled it wrong it is supposed to be Cachón river of course...
Selected response from:

Kaisa Pankakoski
Grading comment
Thanks Kaisa, I am fairly sure its referring to the Río Cachón
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4small waterfall
Idoia Echenique
4creek
Jose Varas
3Catchón river
Kaisa Pankakoski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cachón
Catchón river


Explanation:
That is the name of a river in Andalucia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-11-05 15:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of people were named after the river... Check whether your watermill is next to it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-11-05 15:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops I spelled it wrong it is supposed to be Cachón river of course...

Kaisa Pankakoski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Kaisa, I am fairly sure its referring to the Río Cachón

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cachón
creek


Explanation:
since it says "cachón o arroyo"

Jose Varas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cachón
small waterfall


Explanation:
In a rivulet

According to the DRAE

cachón.
2. m. Chorro de agua que cae de poca altura y rompe formando espuma.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es/
Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search