banco marisquero

English translation: shellfish bed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banco marisquero
English translation:shellfish bed
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

17:41 Aug 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: banco marisquero
... y el tercero evitar que el vertido alcanzase el banco marisquero de la Ría de Arousa.

Can anybody suggest something more elegant than "shellfish bank"?

Thanks!!
Barbara Thomas
United States
shellfish bed
Explanation:
Dairies' runoff threatens shellfish beds- [ Traduzca esta página ]Prolonged fishing restrictions here, involving more than half of the bay's shellfish beds, have hurt the Lummis. The initial closure of 60 acres in 1996 ...
seattlepi.nwsource.com/local/95885_dairy20.shtml

SCDHEC: News - Some conditionally approved shellfish beds reopened ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The shellfish beds were closed several weeks ago because ofexcessive amounts of rainfall and the potential for contamination. ...
www.scdhec.net/administration/news/2007/nr20070216-01.htm


Regards
Selected response from:

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6shellfish bed
Narcis Lozano Drago
4shellfish shoal
dcanossa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shellfish bed


Explanation:
Dairies' runoff threatens shellfish beds- [ Traduzca esta página ]Prolonged fishing restrictions here, involving more than half of the bay's shellfish beds, have hurt the Lummis. The initial closure of 60 acres in 1996 ...
seattlepi.nwsource.com/local/95885_dairy20.shtml

SCDHEC: News - Some conditionally approved shellfish beds reopened ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The shellfish beds were closed several weeks ago because ofexcessive amounts of rainfall and the potential for contamination. ...
www.scdhec.net/administration/news/2007/nr20070216-01.htm


Regards


Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.maldon.gov.uk/LivingHere/EnvironmentalServices/Fo...
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Cristina!

agree  Bubo Coroman (X)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Deborah!

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol!

agree  Sheila Hardie
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheila!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shellfish shoal


Explanation:
shoal es otra opción.

dcanossa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search