bene nord

English translation: Benelux North

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bene nord
English translation: Benelux North
Entered by: David Hollywood

03:08 Dec 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / geografía de Europa
Spanish term or phrase: bene nord
Esta frase es algo extraña, de hecho no sé si esté en otro idioma, probablemente italiano. Es una lista de zonas geográficas.

a) Alemania, Austria, Suiza
b) Reino Unido y Sudáfrica
c) Italia
d) Península ibérica
e) Francia
f) Export
g) BeneNord

Gracias por su ayuda.
Julio Torres
Mexico
Benelux North
Explanation:
Benelux Delta, Benelux North, Benelux South as three cohesive areas with. their own character and perspective;. · a multicoloured, natural, open network; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/routledg/cips/2001/00000006/... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Lo traduje como "Bélgica, Luxemburgo, Países Bajos y Norte de Francia" pues Benelux no dice mucho para los que no están familiarizados. Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Benelux North
David Hollywood
5Benelux
maca12


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Benelux North


Explanation:
Benelux Delta, Benelux North, Benelux South as three cohesive areas with. their own character and perspective;. · a multicoloured, natural, open network; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/routledg/cips/2001/00000006/... - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Lo traduje como "Bélgica, Luxemburgo, Países Bajos y Norte de Francia" pues Benelux no dice mucho para los que no están familiarizados. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coroman (X)
14 mins
  -> thanks Deborah :)

agree  Ilana Cowan: Ilana Cowan
19 mins
  -> thanks Ilana :)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sandra :)

agree  Darío
5 hrs
  -> thanks emege :)

agree  Miguel Martin
6 hrs
  -> thanks Miguel:)

agree  a_xevilla
8 hrs
  -> thanks a_xevilla :)

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
11 hrs
  -> thanks Sebastián :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Benelux


Explanation:
Benelux: Belgium, Netherlands, Luxemburg

Bene Nord es un network de sistemas de información y esta es una lista de países. La verdad cualquier cosa puede ser ya que antes de Bene Nord dice Exportación.

Cuando se usa North va con North of France, North of Germany

maca12
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search