Accidentes (Europa)

English translation: rough terrain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Accidentes (Europa)
English translation:rough terrain
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:18 Dec 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: Accidentes (Europa)
Abundantes accidentes, tales como fiordos rías, bahías y penínsulas forman el litoral de Noruega, Escocia, etc.

Plenty of unevenness, such as fiords, rias, bays, peninsulas form the coastlines of Norway, Scotland, etc.

Cual sería una mejor opción?
Richard Ramirez
rough terrain
Explanation:
Abundantes accidentes, tales como fiordos rías, bahías y penínsulas forman el litoral de Noruega, Escocia, etc. = The coast of Norway, Scotland, etc. is made up of rough terrain including fjords, lochs, bays and penisulas

Si te gusta la idea de darle vuelta.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plenty of (geographical) features
linguaeurasica
4rough terrain
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plenty of (geographical) features


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/spanish/accidentes
Look at the third meaning of the word

linguaeurasica
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: geographical features
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  alidalc: but "plenty" doesn't sound right in this context - too informal. I'd go with "numerous" or something similar.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough terrain


Explanation:
Abundantes accidentes, tales como fiordos rías, bahías y penínsulas forman el litoral de Noruega, Escocia, etc. = The coast of Norway, Scotland, etc. is made up of rough terrain including fjords, lochs, bays and penisulas

Si te gusta la idea de darle vuelta.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
ok




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search