roque

English translation: "Roques" (volcanic rock formations)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:roque
English translation:"Roques" (volcanic rock formations)
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

11:59 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
Spanish term or phrase: roque
"los roques de Las Fortalezas". This is a place in Lanzarote, Canarias, in which Las Fortalezas is a proper name. I have no other sentence, no photo either. TIA.
Parrot
Spain
"Roques" (volcanic rock formations)
Explanation:
General Features: The Roques (volcanic rock formations) are places of great scientific, geological and geomorphologic interest. They are well conserved and stand out as unique elements of the landscape



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For species such as the laurisilva pigeons, this forest is an essential habitat for their reproduction, as well as for many other species that build their nests in the Anaga ****volcanic rock formations known as roques****. A variety of geomorphologic elements are also found here, some of them are quite unique and of great scientific interest (the Chinobre and Anambro volcanic plugs, Taganana arch, the Anaga volcanic rock formations, etc).

http://www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/eng/biodiversidad/ceplam/...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I know about the islands, but they're also volcanic (as is all of Lanzarote).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Roques" (volcanic rock formations)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1rook
Ana Carneiro
5group of small islands
Katherine Matles
4 +1Los Roques
Lucy Phillips
4 +1roque
johnclaude
3 +1roques
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roques


Explanation:
yo lo dejaria igual, explicando quizas que se trata de unos peñones. En el link tienes una foto.

Características generales: los roques constituyen un enclave de gran interés científico ... junio,
de Declaración de Espacios Naturales de Canarias, como parte ...

www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/biodiversidad/ ceplam/areasprotegidas/tenerife/t3.html

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roque


Explanation:
Parrot, found this for you. Good luck!

ROQUE

Es probablemente un nombre de origen persa; en esta lengua roj significa "carro de guerra" y también "torre de ajedrez" (de ahí el término de "enrocar"). Pero el fonema "rro", siempre relacionado con manifestaciones de fortaleza y poder, como la guerra, el rugido, el estruendo, la roca, el trueno, está presente en las lenguas de nuestra cultura, por lo que se ha buscado un posible origen de Roque en el germánico hroc, que significa "grito de guerra". En cuanto a las palabras españolas roca, roque, roquedal, se considera muy probable que sea de origen celta, igual que guerra y carro, que también lo son y tienen estructura análoga. Como nombre propio nos viene de Francia, donde evoca también la idea de roca y de resistencia. En español tenemos los derivados roqueda, roquedo y roquedal referidos a roca, por una parte; y por otra, como forma propia de las Canarias, el nombre de Roque para varios islotes y peñascos del archipiélago: el Roque de Garachico, el Roque Bermejo, los Roques de Anaga, el Roque del Este...

San Roque fue uno de los grandes ejemplos de caridad cristiana que conmovieron primero a Francia y luego a toda la cristiandad. Nació en Montpellier hacia el año 1295. Era hijo único de familia noble y rica, con poder político en la ciudad, por lo que recibió una educación exquisita. Dicen sus cronistas que cuando nació ocurrieron grandes prodigios que presagiaban que el recién nacido resplandecería por sus virtudes. A los veinte años, tras la muerte de su padre, vendió todos sus bienes, repartió el dinero entre los pobres y emprendió peregrinación hacia Roma, para visitar los sepulcros de san Pedro y san Pablo. Y he aquí que ya en el camino, nada más pasar a Italia, las ciudades por las que pasaba estaban sufriendo el azote de la peste. Roque se entregó en cuerpo y alma a ayudar a los apestados, y pudo tanto su aura de santidad, que los habitantes de las ciudades a las que llegaba, estaban convencidos de que ante su presencia huía la peste. Después de cumplido su compromiso religioso, continuó hacia Mantua, Módena, Parma y demás ciudades italianas donde la anunciaban que había peste, para ayudar a cuidar a los enfermos, que generalmente eran abandonados por miedo al contagio. Tanto tiempo estuvo Roque en este menester, que finalmente se contagió; pero luchó por su vida como había luchado por la de los demás, y se curó. Al volver a su ciudad natal, ésta se hallaba en guerra y Roque, al que con aquel aspecto nadie conocía, fue tomado por espía y encarcelado. Murió en la prisión, cuando llevaba allí cinco años, en 1327. Por un documento que llevaba consigo, descubrieron quién era y le hicieron unos magníficos funerales. Con ocasión de una epidemia de peste que hubo en Montpellier en 1414, se encomendaron al santo, haciendo en su honor grandes procesiones; y la peste desapareció rapidísimamente. He ahí por qué se extendió la devoción a san Roque y llegó a ser su nombre tan apreciado.

En Francia, en España, en las ex-colonias portuguesas, en algunos países de la América hispana y en Brasil hay numerosas poblaciones con el nombre de Roque o San Roque. Un nombre que hace pensar en la fortaleza y la resistencia de las rocas, en la fuerza de voluntad. Un nombre que inspira confianza. ¡Felicidades!




    Reference: http://www.elalmanaque.com/santoral/agosto/16-8-roque.htm
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los Roques


Explanation:
or the rock formations, if you want to translate the meaning. Los Roques is not generally translated, being a kind of proper name.

Los Roques de García
Inside Las Cañadas there's a rock formation named "Los Roques de García". These are old volcanic dikes, eroded by wind and probably water too. One of the rocks is called Chinchado and has a very peculiar shape. It's so special, the Spanish people even put it on a banknote. This is again a very crowded place. Lots of busses stop here from all over the island. People who most of the time become "well done" on the beach take daytrips to the upper regions of the island in the national park.

El Monumento Natural de los Roques (Los Roques Natural Monument) is situated in the divide that separates the head of the ravines of La Laja and Benchijigua. the territory includes the rocks of Agando, ojila, La Zarcita and Carmona, spectacular examples of intrusive volcano activity, excavated by erosion.





    Reference: http://www.gomera-island.com/turismo/inglesa/espai.htm
    Reference: http://home.wanadoo.nl/erwin.harkink/Photo/Tenerife.html
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Roques" (volcanic rock formations)


Explanation:
General Features: The Roques (volcanic rock formations) are places of great scientific, geological and geomorphologic interest. They are well conserved and stand out as unique elements of the landscape



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For species such as the laurisilva pigeons, this forest is an essential habitat for their reproduction, as well as for many other species that build their nests in the Anaga ****volcanic rock formations known as roques****. A variety of geomorphologic elements are also found here, some of them are quite unique and of great scientific interest (the Chinobre and Anambro volcanic plugs, Taganana arch, the Anaga volcanic rock formations, etc).

http://www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/eng/biodiversidad/ceplam/...


    Reference: http://www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/eng/biodiversidad/ceplam/...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I know about the islands, but they're also volcanic (as is all of Lanzarote).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rook


Explanation:
This is the translation for roque. Besides beeing a chesspiece it also means castle (Collins Dictionary among others).
Maybe these are defensive towers or rocks that look like defensive towers...

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: fort or castle
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth, but I think Maria Luísa got it...

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
group of small islands


Explanation:
I think this is a good desription.



http://www.lanzaroteisland.com/english/lanzarote_island/

Lanzarote, called 'Conejera' by the islanders, is also known as the island of 100 volcanoes. Its volcanic origin has created a landscape with more than 300 volcanoes. It is the most eastern island of the Canarian archipelago and it is situated very close to the African coast (which is some 125km away) and north of Fuerteventura. The surface of the island measures 846km2, and its widest point is some 21km across. To the north of the island, we find a group of small islands, La Graciosa, Alegranza, Montaña Clara, Roque del Este and Roque del Oeste, which form the Chinijo archipelago.

Where does the name come from? The island receives the name of Lanzarote from the Genovese sailor, Lancelotto Malocello, one of the first explorers of the island. Titeroygatra is the original name by which the original inhabitants knew the island. It means 'the coloured hills' - so-called for the red colour of its landscape.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


O.K. There was a fort on Lanzarote. It was burnt and then rebuilt as a castle...maybe Lanzarote was looked upon as a kind of fort...and when they say roques de la fortaleza they just mean the roques de Lanzarote...maybe I\'m stretching it but it\'s an idea!

:-)))))))))))))))

Desde el año 1798 la ciudad de Arrecife es capital de la isla de Lanzarote,
convirtíendose en el centro administrativo y comercial de la isla.
En todo momento está presente su marcado carácter marinero
junto con su función histórica de fortaleza defensiva
y su actual papel de ciudad de servicios dedicada
a las relaciones comerciales y mercantiles.

d
... 35500 Arrecife de Lanzarote 928 597 077 ... Titular Cabildo de Lanzarote. ... La fortaleza
de San José construida en el siglo XVIII, durante la monarquía de Carlos III ...
www.cabildodelanzarote.com/informacion/ culturales/cult2.htm - 91k - En caché - Páginas similares

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search