nava

English translation: plateau / high plain...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nava
English translation:plateau / high plain...
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:44 Feb 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Geography
Spanish term or phrase: nava
En la orografía de estas sierras predominan cadenas montañosas imbricadas, que originan altas cumbres y profundos tajos, valles umbrosos y navas soleadas.

According to the DRAE this means: tierra sin árboles y llana, a veces pantosa situada generalmente entre montañas

Does this ring a bell with anyone? Thanks!
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
mountain meadow, treeless plain between moutains
Explanation:
I have wondered about this for ages - especially after staying in the Gredos mountains where there are lots of place names that begin with the word 'Nava'. I knew the Spanish definition but still am not sure if there is an exact equivalent in English. Here are some references, which I hope might be of help. In any case, you could use the Spanish word and give an explanation.

I'll keep on looking.

Good luck!

Sheila




        Pequeña localidad situada en una "nava" (tierra sin árboles y llana, a veces pantanosa, situada generalmente entre montañas) en la parte nororiental de la Peña de Francia. Pero a pesar de enclavarse en la comarca de la Sierra de Francia, no comparte las características que definen esta zona, ni en su arquitectura, ni en sus tradiciones, ni en su lenguaje.

http://sauce.pntic.mec.es/~jberme5/pueblos/nava.htm



* Nava: tierra llana y sin árboles en medio de montañas.

http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/aus/guias/hereje_2.h...



Nava, navajo, lavajo


 
Tierra sin árboles y llana, a veces pantanosa, situada generalmente entre montañas, Lavajo es una alteración del término «navajo» por influjo del verbo lavar, siendo una charca de agua de lluvia que rara vez se seca, Se forma en terrenos arcillosos impermeables. A veces los pastores construyen «navajos» excavándolos en la tierra, para abrevar al ganado, Este termino ha originado numerosos topónimos en Castilla-La Mancha como Nava de Abajo, Nava de Arriba, Navahermosa, Navas de Jadraque, Navas de Estena, Navas de Jorquera", Navas para abrevar al ganado.


http://www.mojate.org/n02.htm


Pero, en todo caso, tanto una como otra hipótesis quedan como meras posibilidades si no es factible apoyarlas en algo más tangible que las especulaciones de un profesor universitario, por competente que éste sea. Entendámonos: de los muchos casos imaginables, algunos son tan claros y evidentes que no puede caber duda alguna, incluso faltando elementos de interpretación. Un Navaza procede sin duda alguna de una nava (tierra sin árboles y llana, a veces pantanosa), pero ya es más dudoso si una Torrefeta es realmente una "torre hecha, terminada". Todo apunta a que se trata de una turris fracta, "torre rota".

http://www.mensa.es/toponimia.html

Palabras antiguas casi en desuso

Nava = tierra llana y rasa

http://www.dominiospromocion.com/palabras.htm


Nava: tierra baja llana y sin árboles, a veces pantanosa, situada generalmente entre montañas.
* Navazo: despectivo de nava. En la sierra se emplea como sinónimo de nava.
* Navajo: nava de pequeñas dimensiones.


http://www.uco.es/~bb1rofra/documentos/glosario.html#N


They are first mentioned in the writings of Zarate-Salmerón in 1626, as Apaches de Nabaju. In 1630, a Franciscan, Alonzo Benavides, in his memorial to the King of Spain, mentions the "Province of the Apaches of Navajo" and adds that "these of Navajo are very great farmers, for that is what Navajo signifies — great planted fields". Consequently the word "Navajo" may be derived from the Spanish word nava meaning "plain, or field". The Navajo call themselves Diné, that is, people.

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/10720a.htm

Individual surnames originated for the purpose of more specific identification. The four primary sources for second names were: Occupation, Location, Father's Name, or Personal Characteristics. The surname Navarro appears have "Location" as its origin, and is associated with the Spanish language meaning, "one who came from Navarra", an ancient kingdom in Spain. (the word NAVA means plain among the mountains) Different spellings of the same original surname are a common occurence. Dictionaries of Surnames indicate probable spelling variations for NAVARRO to be: Nava, Navarra, Navarraise, Navarre, Navarette, Navroz, Navrosky.



[PPT]The Navajo
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Therefore the word “Navajo” may be derived from the Spanish word nava meaning
“plain, or field”. The Navajo’s call themselves Dine`, that is, people. ...
alhambra.k12.ca.us/~malonek_jennie/AcaDecSS/Navajo.ppt - Páginas similares

http://www.artqueste.com/losnavarro.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 23:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word \'park\' may describe it quite well - it\'s a flat, open valley between mountains and it\'s treeless, generally grassland. I don\'t think it\'s dell - that\'s a wooded valley - but there may be some other term that describes NAVA better.



Main Entry: 1park
Pronunciation: \'pärk
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old French parc enclosure, from Medieval Latin parricus
Date: 13th century
1 a : an enclosed piece of ground stocked with game and held by royal prescription or grant b : a tract of land that often includes lawns, woodland, and pasture attached to a country house and is used as a game preserve and for recreation
2 a : a piece of ground in or near a city or town kept for ornament and recreation b : an area maintained in its natural state as a public property
***3 a West : a level valley between mountain ranges b : an open space and especially a grassland that is often all or partly surrounded by woodland and is suitable for cultivation or grazing***
4 a : a space occupied by military animals, vehicles, or materials b : PARKING LOT
5 : an enclosed arena or stadium used especially for ball games
6 : an area designed for a specified industrial, commercial, or residential use <amusement park> <industrial park> <mobile home park>
- park·like /\'pärk-\"lIk/ adjective


http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you.
There may well be a case here for leaving it in the Spanish and then putting an explanation, but I used plateau, as this was a tourism and not a technical text.
plateau means: an elevated tract of comparatively flat or level land; a tableland
high plain could also be a possibility. plain means: a level tract of country; an extent of level ground or flat meadowland
park (in my dictionary given as a US term) is a high valley among mountains
vale may also be a possibility (but I needed it to translate something else) is a valley, especially one which is comparatively wide and flat.
dell is a small valley or natural hollow, usually wooded (so that was not possible)
dale is a valley, especially in North England (however, I live in a dale, and it's in the south)

All explanations taken from the New Shorter Oxford.
Not one seems to be specifically treeless - so there may be a better term out there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dale, dell, vale, hollow plain
Oso (X)
2mountain meadow, treeless plain between moutains
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dale, dell, vale, hollow plain


Explanation:
Hola Nikki,
Estas son las opciones que da mi Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y abrazos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 22:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también dice: generally swampy and surrounded by mountains.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 22:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora veamos lo que dice el Merriam-Webster\'s:
Y el Merriam-Webster\'s dice que:

Main Entry: dell
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English delle; akin to Middle High German telle ravine, Old English dæl valley -- more at DALE
Date: 13th century
: a secluded hollow or small valley usually covered with trees or turf

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhernandez: it is dale or dell
0 min
  -> Gracias Henry!!!

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr

neutral  ncoleman: If the definition of dale says it is usually covered with trees, that doesn't jive with the definition given for nava, which says "sin arboles"
1 day 7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mountain meadow, treeless plain between moutains


Explanation:
I have wondered about this for ages - especially after staying in the Gredos mountains where there are lots of place names that begin with the word 'Nava'. I knew the Spanish definition but still am not sure if there is an exact equivalent in English. Here are some references, which I hope might be of help. In any case, you could use the Spanish word and give an explanation.

I'll keep on looking.

Good luck!

Sheila




        Pequeña localidad situada en una "nava" (tierra sin árboles y llana, a veces pantanosa, situada generalmente entre montañas) en la parte nororiental de la Peña de Francia. Pero a pesar de enclavarse en la comarca de la Sierra de Francia, no comparte las características que definen esta zona, ni en su arquitectura, ni en sus tradiciones, ni en su lenguaje.

http://sauce.pntic.mec.es/~jberme5/pueblos/nava.htm



* Nava: tierra llana y sin árboles en medio de montañas.

http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/aus/guias/hereje_2.h...



Nava, navajo, lavajo


 
Tierra sin árboles y llana, a veces pantanosa, situada generalmente entre montañas, Lavajo es una alteración del término «navajo» por influjo del verbo lavar, siendo una charca de agua de lluvia que rara vez se seca, Se forma en terrenos arcillosos impermeables. A veces los pastores construyen «navajos» excavándolos en la tierra, para abrevar al ganado, Este termino ha originado numerosos topónimos en Castilla-La Mancha como Nava de Abajo, Nava de Arriba, Navahermosa, Navas de Jadraque, Navas de Estena, Navas de Jorquera", Navas para abrevar al ganado.


http://www.mojate.org/n02.htm


Pero, en todo caso, tanto una como otra hipótesis quedan como meras posibilidades si no es factible apoyarlas en algo más tangible que las especulaciones de un profesor universitario, por competente que éste sea. Entendámonos: de los muchos casos imaginables, algunos son tan claros y evidentes que no puede caber duda alguna, incluso faltando elementos de interpretación. Un Navaza procede sin duda alguna de una nava (tierra sin árboles y llana, a veces pantanosa), pero ya es más dudoso si una Torrefeta es realmente una "torre hecha, terminada". Todo apunta a que se trata de una turris fracta, "torre rota".

http://www.mensa.es/toponimia.html

Palabras antiguas casi en desuso

Nava = tierra llana y rasa

http://www.dominiospromocion.com/palabras.htm


Nava: tierra baja llana y sin árboles, a veces pantanosa, situada generalmente entre montañas.
* Navazo: despectivo de nava. En la sierra se emplea como sinónimo de nava.
* Navajo: nava de pequeñas dimensiones.


http://www.uco.es/~bb1rofra/documentos/glosario.html#N


They are first mentioned in the writings of Zarate-Salmerón in 1626, as Apaches de Nabaju. In 1630, a Franciscan, Alonzo Benavides, in his memorial to the King of Spain, mentions the "Province of the Apaches of Navajo" and adds that "these of Navajo are very great farmers, for that is what Navajo signifies — great planted fields". Consequently the word "Navajo" may be derived from the Spanish word nava meaning "plain, or field". The Navajo call themselves Diné, that is, people.

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/10720a.htm

Individual surnames originated for the purpose of more specific identification. The four primary sources for second names were: Occupation, Location, Father's Name, or Personal Characteristics. The surname Navarro appears have "Location" as its origin, and is associated with the Spanish language meaning, "one who came from Navarra", an ancient kingdom in Spain. (the word NAVA means plain among the mountains) Different spellings of the same original surname are a common occurence. Dictionaries of Surnames indicate probable spelling variations for NAVARRO to be: Nava, Navarra, Navarraise, Navarre, Navarette, Navroz, Navrosky.



[PPT]The Navajo
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Therefore the word “Navajo” may be derived from the Spanish word nava meaning
“plain, or field”. The Navajo’s call themselves Dine`, that is, people. ...
alhambra.k12.ca.us/~malonek_jennie/AcaDecSS/Navajo.ppt - Páginas similares

http://www.artqueste.com/losnavarro.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 23:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word \'park\' may describe it quite well - it\'s a flat, open valley between mountains and it\'s treeless, generally grassland. I don\'t think it\'s dell - that\'s a wooded valley - but there may be some other term that describes NAVA better.



Main Entry: 1park
Pronunciation: \'pärk
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old French parc enclosure, from Medieval Latin parricus
Date: 13th century
1 a : an enclosed piece of ground stocked with game and held by royal prescription or grant b : a tract of land that often includes lawns, woodland, and pasture attached to a country house and is used as a game preserve and for recreation
2 a : a piece of ground in or near a city or town kept for ornament and recreation b : an area maintained in its natural state as a public property
***3 a West : a level valley between mountain ranges b : an open space and especially a grassland that is often all or partly surrounded by woodland and is suitable for cultivation or grazing***
4 a : a space occupied by military animals, vehicles, or materials b : PARKING LOT
5 : an enclosed arena or stadium used especially for ball games
6 : an area designed for a specified industrial, commercial, or residential use <amusement park> <industrial park> <mobile home park>
- park·like /\'pärk-\"lIk/ adjective


http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you.
There may well be a case here for leaving it in the Spanish and then putting an explanation, but I used plateau, as this was a tourism and not a technical text.
plateau means: an elevated tract of comparatively flat or level land; a tableland
high plain could also be a possibility. plain means: a level tract of country; an extent of level ground or flat meadowland
park (in my dictionary given as a US term) is a high valley among mountains
vale may also be a possibility (but I needed it to translate something else) is a valley, especially one which is comparatively wide and flat.
dell is a small valley or natural hollow, usually wooded (so that was not possible)
dale is a valley, especially in North England (however, I live in a dale, and it's in the south)

All explanations taken from the New Shorter Oxford.
Not one seems to be specifically treeless - so there may be a better term out there.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search