paso del río

English translation: river passing/running through

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paso del río
English translation:river passing/running through
Entered by: broca

11:57 Jun 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: paso del río
"Evidencias del paso del río Guadalquivir por el interior de la bahía..."

Ese "paso" sería:
passage/passing/running through, course...?
Gracias
Broca
broca
river passing/running through
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-06-15 12:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ***THE (RIVER) GUADALQUIVIR'S PASSSAGE THROUGH...

Mapping The Medlock – The River That Manchester Forgot ...
The ***river's passage through** the city centre is subtle and serpentine. In its hey-day the river was used as an industrial sewer into which factory and mill ...
www.newmanchesterwalks.com/.../mapping-the-medlock-the-rive... - Cached

Distribution | Natural History Museum
**River running through** the central highlands of Madagascar. River running through the central highlands of Madagascar depicting the typical habitat of the ...
www.nhm.ac.uk/nature-online/species-of-the-day/.../index.ht... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-06-15 12:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Broca - it would be helpful to provide the paragraph this sentence appears in, in order to choose the best option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-06-15 12:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then I'd suggest:

".... the river Guadalquivir's passage through..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-06-15 19:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 'the passage of the river Guadalquivir...' might sounds a bit long-winded for a title so I would personally opt for '..the river Guadalquivir's passage through.." Or you could leave out the word 'river' altogether if it's obvious that that is what is being referred to.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(evidence) that the River (Guadalquivir) ran
Charles Davis
4(There is evidence that/evidence that) the course of the river ran...
Jenni Lukac (X)
4strait of the river
Michael Powers (PhD)
4river passing/running through
Lisa McCarthy
3river crossing
Dolores Vázquez
Summary of reference entries provided
evidence of the course of the river
bcsantos

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
river crossing


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strait of the river


Explanation:
geographically and the appropriate translation in this context of "paso del río"

Search ResultsThe geographical and historical dictionary of America and the West ... - Google Books Result
Antonio de Alcedo, Aaron Arrowsmith - 1812 - History
ANGOSTURA, a strait of the river Paraguay, in the province and government of this name, in that part which is entered by the Pilcomayo, and where a redoubt ...
books.google.com/books?id=mGQFAAAAQAAJ...►Canadian Capital Cities Champlain wrote of the location in 1632: "It...is a strait of the river, so called by the Indians" - a reference to the Algonquin word for "narrow passage" ...
members.shaw.ca/kcic1/cities.html - Cached - SimilarIrving's Astoria, chapter 33 A lingering hope, which had been indulged by some of the party, of proceeding by water, was now finally given up: the long and terrific strait of the river ...
www.xmission.com/~drudy/mtman/html/astoria/chap33.htm - CachedA new universal gazetteer: containing a description of the ... - Google Books Result
John Marshall - 1832 - Geography - 799 pages
N. Btlloies t'lilli, a cataract on the Connecticut between Walp ile and Kockinghain, consisting of •evera] pitches in a very narrow strait of the river. ...
books.google.com/books?id=KFE_AAAAYAAJ...Provinces and Territories - The origins of their names Sep 18, 2007 ... Champlain wrote of the location in 1632: "It ... is a strait of the river, so called by the Indians" - a reference to the Algonquin word for ...
geonames.nrcan.gc.ca › Earth Sciences Sector › Priorities - Cached -

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-06-15 12:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolutely

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Michael, "paso" means 'course' here, but can you say: The course of the river Guadalquivir through the bay...?


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(evidence) that the River (Guadalquivir) ran


Explanation:
Debe tratarse de un artículo titulado "Evidencias del paso del río Guadalquivir por el interior de la bahía de Cádiz durante el pleistoceno medio". Hoy en día, desde luego, el Guadalquivir no pasa por el interior de la bahía de Cádiz. Es decir, que se trata de evidencias de que durante el pleistoceno medio sí que lo hacía. Me parece que queda más natural expresar esta idea de la forma propuesta: "evidencias del paso" quiere decir "evidencias de que pasaba". El verbo "run" es el que normalmente se emplea para referirse al curso de un río.

"The presence of many rounded rocks in this area of trail is an indication that the river once ran through here."
http://explorenorth.com/library/yafeatures/bl-ChilkootTrail....

"A tradition was recorded in the 1770s that the river once ran close to the south side of Lydney churchyard"
http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=23251

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-06-15 12:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se podría incluso omitir "River" (que tendrá mayúscula inicial si se incluye, por ser nombre propio): "Evidence that the Guadalquivir ran..."

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Boyd
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia :)

agree  Bubo Coroman (X): absolutely, here "paso" comes from the verb "pasar (por)" and is not the noun meaning a mountain pass etc.
53 mins
  -> That's how I read it. Thanks, Deborah :)

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, James ;)

agree  Gilla Evans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gilla :)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thanks, gallagy ;)

agree  franglish: ran through, yes.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(There is evidence that/evidence that) the course of the river ran...


Explanation:
Without more information, I can't complete the sentence, but it seems to be about a change in the course of the river, perhaps during the period Charles cites. If it a point to which it no longer reaches, "extended" could be a better choice than "ran". Although it is generally associated with Egypt, only 22% of the Nile's course runs through Egypt. In Egypt, the River Nile creates a fertile green valley ...
www.woodlands-junior.kent.sch.uk/.../nile.htm - En caché - Similares

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
river passing/running through


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-06-15 12:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ***THE (RIVER) GUADALQUIVIR'S PASSSAGE THROUGH...

Mapping The Medlock – The River That Manchester Forgot ...
The ***river's passage through** the city centre is subtle and serpentine. In its hey-day the river was used as an industrial sewer into which factory and mill ...
www.newmanchesterwalks.com/.../mapping-the-medlock-the-rive... - Cached

Distribution | Natural History Museum
**River running through** the central highlands of Madagascar. River running through the central highlands of Madagascar depicting the typical habitat of the ...
www.nhm.ac.uk/nature-online/species-of-the-day/.../index.ht... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-06-15 12:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Broca - it would be helpful to provide the paragraph this sentence appears in, in order to choose the best option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-06-15 12:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then I'd suggest:

".... the river Guadalquivir's passage through..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-06-15 19:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 'the passage of the river Guadalquivir...' might sounds a bit long-winded for a title so I would personally opt for '..the river Guadalquivir's passage through.." Or you could leave out the word 'river' altogether if it's obvious that that is what is being referred to.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Passage then, rather than passing, is it?

Asker: Evidencias del paso del río Guadalquivir por el interior de la Bahía de Cádiz durante el Pleistoceno Medio I only have the title (no more)

Asker: Excuse me again. Is the saxon genitive better here than saying "the passage of the river Guadalquivir...? Thank you

Asker: Thank you, Linda. I was thinking of using "evidence of the course of the river...", to avoid confusion with passage in the sense of 'crossing'.





Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: evidence of the course of the river

Reference information:
Search Options
All results
Timeline
More search tools
Search Results
Indus River - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
There is also evidence of a steady shift in the course of the river since prehistoric times - it deviated westwards from flowing into the Rann of Kutch and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indus_River - Cached - Similar
Grand Canyon - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Grand Canyon is a steep-sided canyon carved by the Colorado River in the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Canyon - Cached - Similar
Show more results from wikipedia.org
The Lost Courses of the Saraswati River in the Great Indian Desert ...
by B Ghose - 1979 - Cited by 54 - Related articles
Evidence from field investigation. The field investigation to confirm the existence of the buried courses of the. Saraswati river was carried out in the ...
www.jstor.org/stable/633213 - Similar
Dating the course of the lower red river in Louisiana: The ...
by CE Pearson - 1986 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
identified several relict courses of the river on the basis of physiographic and topographic evidence. In the same area, Saucier (1974: ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/gea.3340010105/pdf
Late Cenozoic drainage history of the southwestern Great Basin and ... - Google Books Result
Marith C. Reheis, Robert Hershler, David M. Miller - 2008 - Science - 432 pages
Abundant evidence that the lower Colorado River did not follow its present course before 6 Ma rules this possibility out, however (eg, Lucchitta, 1979). ...
books.google.com.gi/books?isbn=0813724392...
Indus River - New World Encyclopedia
There is also evidence of a steady shift in the course of the river since prehistoric times; it has deviated westwards from flowing into the Rann of Kutch. ...
www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Indus_River - Cached - Similar
Stratigraphic evidence for the role of lake spillover in the ...
by PK House - 2008 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
The river's course initially tracks westward through a series of alternating ... Abundant evidence that the lower Colorado River did not follow its present ...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
5 days
  -> Thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search