Flujos hidrotermales difusivos

English translation: diffuse hydrothermal flow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Flujos hidrotermales difusivos
English translation:diffuse hydrothermal flow
Entered by: EirTranslations

08:03 Oct 14, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: Flujos hidrotermales difusivos
My take is Hydrothermal diffusive flows but can't really find anything on this as such and think it's not totally correct, help appreciated

¿Cuál es la importancia del intercambio de fluidos (además del de calor) entre la corteza terrestre y el océano abisal?
Nuestras hipótesis son que
Flujos hidrotermales difusivos son un determinante importante de la circulación oceánica sobre el fondo del mar conforme el fluido es cargado y descargado a través de la corteza y a lo largo del eje y flancos de una dorsal activa.
Las mareas pueden jugar un papel importante en el bombeo de fluidos a través de la corteza, proporcionando así un mecanismo para extraer calor del subsuelo y liberarlo en el océano.
EirTranslations
Ireland
diffuse hydrothermal flow
Explanation:
That's what we talked about in the Oceanography section of my geology degree course. For a reference see www.nature.com/ngeo/journal/v4/.../ngeo1183.html Influence on subsurface biosphere on geo-chemical fluxes by SD Wankel
Selected response from:

Anne Maclennan
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diffuse hydrothermal flow
Anne Maclennan
5diffusive hydrothermal fluxes
Cristine Larson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diffusive hydrothermal fluxes


Explanation:
Since "flow" in the ocean is not consistent in speed or direction flux is the term used.


    Reference: http://www.whoi.edu/cms/files/Elderfield_Schultz_1996_28284....
    Reference: http://scholar.google.com/scholar?q=diffusive+hydrothermal+f...
Cristine Larson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TravellingTrans: the technical term is actually diffuse, but it can be flux of flow depending on what specifically is being referred to, a diffuse flow and a diffuse flux actually refer to seperate things technically
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diffuse hydrothermal flow


Explanation:
That's what we talked about in the Oceanography section of my geology degree course. For a reference see www.nature.com/ngeo/journal/v4/.../ngeo1183.html Influence on subsurface biosphere on geo-chemical fluxes by SD Wankel


    Reference: http://www.nature.com/ngeo/journal/v4/.../ngeo1183.html
Anne Maclennan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TravellingTrans: correct but also could mean flux, diffuse flow and flux having slightly different meanings though I don't know exactly what
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search