expedición

English translation: expedition/mission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expedición
English translation:expedition/mission
Entered by: EirTranslations

10:38 Oct 14, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: expedición
For research to be performed / oceanography studies, pls see below thanks

Esquema de los fondeos M1, M2 y M3.
Figura .
Módulo magnetotelúrico.
Tanto los fondeos como los módulos de fondo permanecerán en el agua por una duración de unos dos meses.
El buque a utilizar para recogerlos será el xxx (campaña Sxx, cuya solicitud de consentimiento también se ha remitido) en una expedición que comenzará unas tres semanas después de la conclusión de la xxx
EirTranslations
Ireland
expedition/mission
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expedition/mission
Edward Tully
4survey
Nora Glembocki


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expedition/mission


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristine Larson
13 mins
  -> Many thanks Cristine! ;-)

agree  jude dabo: fits
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survey


Explanation:
In biological Oceanography we use 'survey' when we go to the ocean for samples, usually on board oceanographic vessels.


    Reference: http://www.navy.mil/navydata/fact_display.asp?cid=4500&tid=7...
Nora Glembocki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search