Borde

English translation: Level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Borde
English translation:Level
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:53 Oct 18, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Town planning terms
Spanish term or phrase: Borde
I am translating a gerontology-related paper that describes the layout of the Chilean city of Valparaiso, and according to the paper, in the Valparaiso Master Plan, the city is divided into six "bordes". My first instinct is to translate it as "zones" or maybe "districts", but wanted to know if anyone knows of any official translation for this administrative term. Here is the context:

A los efectos de nuestra investigación, la demarcación de los barrios de Valparaíso ha sido definida por la sectorización en seis zonas o bordes longitudinales, predefinidos por la Modificación al Plan Regulador. La “Modificación al Plan Regulador de Valparaíso Zona de Conservación Histórica” (D.O. 10 Octubre 1997), en su Memoria divide la ciudad en seis “bordes”, que van desde el mar hasta la cima y que son:
1. Zona Borde Mar
2. Zona Plan entre borde Mar y borde acantilado.
3. Zona Borde Acantilado o cordón de pie de cerros
...

Thanks in advance... it's a really tough text
David Hasting
Spain
Level
Explanation:
Valparaíso (I've been there) is built on different levels on a series of hills. There are even pedestrian elevators to take people up, and the CONTEXT refers to these different levels.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, now that I understand the city's layout better, "level" makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Level
Henry Hinds
4Neighbourhood
esstranslations
4Quarter or District
TravellingTrans
3area
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area


Explanation:

If the differences between the "zonas" are geographical. I would use "areas" or "zones".
Otherwise I would use "districts".

http://www.ccc.govt.nz/thecouncil/policiesreportsstrategies/...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Level


Explanation:
Valparaíso (I've been there) is built on different levels on a series of hills. There are even pedestrian elevators to take people up, and the CONTEXT refers to these different levels.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, now that I understand the city's layout better, "level" makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quarter or District


Explanation:
Like the French Quarter or Garden District in New Orleans, its talking about diving a city up into longitudinal sections from the sea to the peak, but seeing as its very historic, colorful,and touristic UNESCO site (I've also been there), I tend to favor a more human urban space translation like Sea District, between the Sea District and Acantilado Quarter/District, etc as per the zones listed in the example

TravellingTrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: The listed 'zones' exist solely for urban planning purposes; you will not find them on signposts, in tourist literature, etc., which instead use the main street names, or other city or maritime features, to designate what you call 'quarters'.
39 mins
  -> actually, if you read the question, it is a gerontology-related paper related to a historic study of the city and its layout, not a modern zoning layout or survey, hence my choice, subjective as it is, to reflect that nature in my choice

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neighbourhood


Explanation:
A synonym of zone or district.

esstranslations
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search