cordal

English translation: range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cordal
English translation:range
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:01 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: cordal
El espacio natural comprende la porción oriental de la Sierra de Arcena, y básicamente incluye las laderas sur y este que caen brúscamente desde el CORDAL formado por Cueto (1.367 m), La Mota (1.315 m) y Bachicabo (1.199 m), hacia el río Ebro y el valle del Omecillo.
nlandberg (X)
range
Explanation:
I believe this is what it is in this context.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5small mountain range
agtranslat
4range
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is in this context.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small mountain range


Explanation:
DRAE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-03 13:18:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pagina Web de Itziar - [ Translate this page ]
... El largo cordal de Izarraitz va perdiendo altura según se aproxima a la costa,
pero se acerca tanto a ella que sus cumbres más septentrionales mantienen la ...
www.itxaspe.com/itxaspe/Izquierda/ Turismo/Turismo/Andutz - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Rutas de Montaña, Cordal de Urbiés - [ Translate this page ]
Rutas de Montaña. Inicio, @NDACAMINOS, Cordal de Urbiés. ... En la Llera, tomaremos
un camino encementado que acomete por la dura pendiente de la ladera del cordal. ...
www.turon.info/rutas/cordal_de_urbies.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

CORDAL DE URBIÉS - [ Translate this page ]
PR AS - 34 \"CORDAL DE URBIÉS\". ... del cruce de Figaredo. En la Llera, tomaremos un c
amino encementado que acomete por la dura pendiente de la ladera del cordal. ...
usuarios.lycos.es/monica26/cordaldeurbies.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

CORDAL DE PONGA - [ Translate this page ]
CORDAL DE PONGA. Cartografía.
www.principadodeasturias.info/texuweb/ cartografia/cordaldeponga.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

CORDAL DE CORTEGUERO - [ Translate this page ]
CORDAL DE CORTEGUERO. map2.JPG (74651 bytes). Cartografía.
www.principadodeasturias.info/texuweb/ cartografia/cordaldecorteguero.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.principadodeasturias.info ]





agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search