Huso

English translation: zone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huso
English translation:zone
Entered by: Charles Davis

12:59 Nov 9, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: Huso
I'm translating a map and I encountered this:


"Datum WGS84 Huso 19"


How would you put in in English?
Benjamín Larenas
Chile
zone
Explanation:
It refers to UTM (Universal Transverse Mercator) zone 19, using the WGS 84 Datum (earth modelling system). The " sign after 19 in the question is a closing quotation mark, I take it, not the sign for seconds, which would not make sense with "huso".

The UTM coordinate system divides the earth's surface into 60 zones, each with a width of 6º of longitude. The reference should really give N or S (north or south) after the figure 19.

These zones are not to be confused with time zones (husos horarios); they are quite different, though "huso" still means a zone. The word really means a segment of the surfact of a sphere.

"The UTM system divides the Earth between 80°S and 84°N latitude into 60 zones, each 6° of longitude in width."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Transverse_Mercator_...

"Se divide la Tierra en 60 husos de 6º de longitud"
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_de_coordenadas_univers...

"Figure 2-14 The UTM zones, numbered 1-60. [...]
More recent UTM maps and GIS data sets, however, tend to use WGS84, and this is the choice of the Landsat images available on the GCLF website (http://glcf.umiacs.umd.edu/data/)."
https://www.rgs.org/NR/rdonlyres/CD054AD2-18FB-47BA-B112-494... (p. 15)

"You are also responsible for taking a GPS location (WGS 84 datum, zone 17) of the sample."
http://geology.wlu.edu/connors/Geo250/Rock_Deformaton_Lab.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2015-11-09 13:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference would have been if "UTM" had been added before "huso", though it is often omitted.

"WGS 84 / UTM zone 33N"
http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/wgs-84-utm-zone-33n/

"It was projected into a UTM coordinate system with spheroid WGS 84 and datum WGS 84 (zone 39)."
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/login.jsp?tp=&arnumber=430220...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2015-11-09 13:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "the reference would have been clearer/more complete" in the first line of the added note.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5zone
Charles Davis
4Zeitzone
Vittorio Ferretti
2arc seconds
patinba


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arc seconds


Explanation:
USER's HANDBOOK ON DATUM ... - IHO
https://www.iho.int/iho_pubs/standard/S60_Ed3Eng.pdf
Appendix B lists the geodetic datums (reference systems) related to WGS 84 through .... The units of Δф and Δλ are arc seconds ("); the units of ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zeitzone


Explanation:
huso horario

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: Benjamín has asked for an answer in English, and these are not time zones.
21 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zone


Explanation:
It refers to UTM (Universal Transverse Mercator) zone 19, using the WGS 84 Datum (earth modelling system). The " sign after 19 in the question is a closing quotation mark, I take it, not the sign for seconds, which would not make sense with "huso".

The UTM coordinate system divides the earth's surface into 60 zones, each with a width of 6º of longitude. The reference should really give N or S (north or south) after the figure 19.

These zones are not to be confused with time zones (husos horarios); they are quite different, though "huso" still means a zone. The word really means a segment of the surfact of a sphere.

"The UTM system divides the Earth between 80°S and 84°N latitude into 60 zones, each 6° of longitude in width."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Transverse_Mercator_...

"Se divide la Tierra en 60 husos de 6º de longitud"
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_de_coordenadas_univers...

"Figure 2-14 The UTM zones, numbered 1-60. [...]
More recent UTM maps and GIS data sets, however, tend to use WGS84, and this is the choice of the Landsat images available on the GCLF website (http://glcf.umiacs.umd.edu/data/)."
https://www.rgs.org/NR/rdonlyres/CD054AD2-18FB-47BA-B112-494... (p. 15)

"You are also responsible for taking a GPS location (WGS 84 datum, zone 17) of the sample."
http://geology.wlu.edu/connors/Geo250/Rock_Deformaton_Lab.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2015-11-09 13:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference would have been if "UTM" had been added before "huso", though it is often omitted.

"WGS 84 / UTM zone 33N"
http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/wgs-84-utm-zone-33n/

"It was projected into a UTM coordinate system with spheroid WGS 84 and datum WGS 84 (zone 39)."
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/login.jsp?tp=&arnumber=430220...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2015-11-09 13:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "the reference would have been clearer/more complete" in the first line of the added note.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Noni Gilbert
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Noni

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nora!

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Neil!

agree  Robin Levey: 'UTM' will usually be omitted from the datum info, because there will be a separate statement indicating that the projection is 'Universal Transverse Mercator'. There's no need for 'N' or 'S', which are related to latitude, not zones.
1 hr
  -> Ok, thanks, Robin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search