PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

riera

English translation: dry riverbed/gully

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riera
English translation:dry riverbed/gully
Entered by: Sergio Kot

09:00 Jun 21, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Topographic feature
Spanish term or phrase: riera
Context: "...Atravesamos una riera y..."
Description of a trek. Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks!
Sergio Kot
Israel
dry riverbed/gully
Explanation:
If the trek is taking place in Catalonia then a 'riera' is a river or streambed that only fills with water after it has rained further inland or the snow on mountains is melting, even if the mountains are miles away.

In a seaside town in Catalonia, called Arenys de Mar, there's a 'riera' where people used to often park their cars. After heavy rain it was common to hear on the news that a number of cars had been swept away by the water in the 'riera'.

gul•ly (ˈgʌl i)

n., pl. -lies, n.
1. a small valley or ravine orig. worn away by running water and serving as a drainageway after prolonged heavy rains; gulch.
2. a ditch or gutter.
v.t.
3. to make gullies in.
4. to form (channels) by the action of water.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gully

http://geographyfieldwork.com/VendrellFloodPrevention5.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-06-21 15:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=riera de la bisbal el vend...

http://www.meteored.com./ram/UserFiles/Image/Enero09/maresme...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-06-21 15:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Riera (the dry uncovered river bed) is the commercial centre and the hub of all local activities. The market, an Art Nouveau building, remains open every morning as well as Friday afternoons. Inside, it is bustling with people and constant activity. On Saturday mornings, the commercial hustle takes itself to the Riera in the form of a weekly street market. Two village festivals are held in honour of Saint Zeno (9 July) and Saint Roch (16 August), and a big fair is celebrated on Saint John's Day (24 June).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arenys_de_Mar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-06-21 16:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, 'gulch'

a small, narrow valley with steep sides
Source: Merriam-Webster's Learner's Dictionary
Examples: gulch in a sentence

: a deep or precipitous cleft : ravine; especially : one occupied by a torrent
See gulch defined for English-language learners

<the gulch floods in the spring with the runoff from the mountains, so wait until later in the summer to hike it>

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gulch

A gulch is a deep V-shaped valley formed by erosion. It may contain a small stream or dry creek bed and is usually larger in size than a gully. Occasionally, sudden intense rainfall may produce flash floods in the area of the gulch.

http://forums.mtbr.com/california-norcal/gulches-gorges-cany...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dry riverbed/gully
Helena Chavarria
5 +2stream
Damian Hosford


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stream


Explanation:
This is actually a Catalan word for river


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_rivers_of_Catalonia#Linguistic_note
Damian Hosford
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: or river, why not?
21 mins
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  María Perales
28 mins
  -> Gracias María!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dry riverbed/gully


Explanation:
If the trek is taking place in Catalonia then a 'riera' is a river or streambed that only fills with water after it has rained further inland or the snow on mountains is melting, even if the mountains are miles away.

In a seaside town in Catalonia, called Arenys de Mar, there's a 'riera' where people used to often park their cars. After heavy rain it was common to hear on the news that a number of cars had been swept away by the water in the 'riera'.

gul•ly (ˈgʌl i)

n., pl. -lies, n.
1. a small valley or ravine orig. worn away by running water and serving as a drainageway after prolonged heavy rains; gulch.
2. a ditch or gutter.
v.t.
3. to make gullies in.
4. to form (channels) by the action of water.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gully

http://geographyfieldwork.com/VendrellFloodPrevention5.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-06-21 15:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=riera de la bisbal el vend...

http://www.meteored.com./ram/UserFiles/Image/Enero09/maresme...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-06-21 15:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Riera (the dry uncovered river bed) is the commercial centre and the hub of all local activities. The market, an Art Nouveau building, remains open every morning as well as Friday afternoons. Inside, it is bustling with people and constant activity. On Saturday mornings, the commercial hustle takes itself to the Riera in the form of a weekly street market. Two village festivals are held in honour of Saint Zeno (9 July) and Saint Roch (16 August), and a big fair is celebrated on Saint John's Day (24 June).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arenys_de_Mar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-06-21 16:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, 'gulch'

a small, narrow valley with steep sides
Source: Merriam-Webster's Learner's Dictionary
Examples: gulch in a sentence

: a deep or precipitous cleft : ravine; especially : one occupied by a torrent
See gulch defined for English-language learners

<the gulch floods in the spring with the runoff from the mountains, so wait until later in the summer to hike it>

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gulch

A gulch is a deep V-shaped valley formed by erosion. It may contain a small stream or dry creek bed and is usually larger in size than a gully. Occasionally, sudden intense rainfall may produce flash floods in the area of the gulch.

http://forums.mtbr.com/california-norcal/gulches-gorges-cany...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Helena!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: her in the American West, they are know as dry gulches, or arroyo secos.
4 hrs
  -> That's good to know! Two 'rieras' cross through the town where I live but because the town's in Catalonia, they're called 'rieras'! Thank you, bigedsenior :-)

agree  neilmac: Me recuerdo del chiste: "Cuidado con el borde del barranco" (...soy yo)... :)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Ha ha ha! Thanks for the agreement and for making me smile ;-)

agree  TomWalker: In the hydrologic sciences, the type of stream you describe ("a river or streambed that only fills with water after it has rained..." is called an ephemeral stream.
5 days
  -> Yes, you're right of course. Thank you, Tom :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search