Fondos (in this context)

English translation: Grounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fondos
English translation:Grounds
Entered by: Charles Davis

09:58 Jun 23, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Seas and oceans, etc
Spanish term or phrase: Fondos (in this context)
The term, which appears in a list is "Fondos de Islandia y de las Feroe"...
neilmac
Spain
Grounds
Explanation:
This is a fishing term. Here's a handy Excel doc. with the names in all the EU languages. See row 17 in the Spanish and English sheets:
http://ec.europa.eu/fisheries/cfp/market/marketing/doc/fishi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-06-23 10:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can imagine! Reminds me of my Excel of fish names from a few years ago, from which I've never fully recovered.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers again for chipping in, my dears :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Grounds
Charles Davis
4seabed
Meridy Lippoldt


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grounds


Explanation:
This is a fishing term. Here's a handy Excel doc. with the names in all the EU languages. See row 17 in the Spanish and English sheets:
http://ec.europa.eu/fisheries/cfp/market/marketing/doc/fishi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-06-23 10:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can imagine! Reminds me of my Excel of fish names from a few years ago, from which I've never fully recovered.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Cheers again for chipping in, my dears :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: CD to the rescue again! Cheers Charles, my brain is numb from the excitement of this text...

Asker: Really handy link BTW. I've been using 'sub-area' hyphenated and now I'm wondering whether to change it or n0t...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Guest: fishing grounds:
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter!

agree  Neil Ashby
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil ;)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seabed


Explanation:
In Law of the Sea context my vote is for seabed....

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search