cortejo

English translation: a host of species // its attendant species

17:24 Dec 22, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: cortejo
Pistacia atlántica, y un cortejo de especies arbustivas y matas leñosas que incluyen Dendriopoterium pulidoi, Marcetella moquiniana, Cistus monspeliensis, Carlina canariensis, etc., y la notable o singular presencia del drago de Gran Canaria Dracaena tamaranae.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:a host of species // its attendant species
Explanation:
You might also consider these if you want to get away from the metaphor:

"...a host of shrubs and thickets..." or "...its attendant species of shrubs and thickets..."
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a host of species // its attendant species
Robert Carter
4retinue
Charles Davis
3 +1profusion / wealth
Wendy Streitparth
3entourage
Marie Wilson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retinue


Explanation:
I don't think this is a technical term. It's a metaphor comparing the shrubs and bushes that tend to accompany this tree to the entourage or retinue of an important personage on a ceremonial occasion. The relevant DRAE definition would be:
"Conjunto de personas que forma el acompañamiento en una ceremonia"
http://dle.rae.es/?id=B2D63JO

I think retinue is more usual with royalty and entourage with politicians. I think the metaphor works perfectly well in English; it gives a the text a bit of colour and it would be a pity to water it down. The idea is simply a group of minor entities supporting and emphasising the grandeur of a major entity. I think retinue of species is much more convincing as a metaphor than an entourage, and it sounds fine to me.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un cortejo de especies
a host of species // its attendant species


Explanation:
You might also consider these if you want to get away from the metaphor:

"...a host of shrubs and thickets..." or "...its attendant species of shrubs and thickets..."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Franglish.

agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entourage


Explanation:
This is a description of a tree and surrounding plants. I think entourage could be suitable.
Pistacia atlantica, and an entourage of species of shrubs...

en•tou•rage
1. a group of attendants or associates, as of a person of rank or importance: The opera singer traveled with an entourage of 20 people.
2. surroundings; environment: a house with a charming entourage of trees and flowers.
3. Archit.the landscaping and other nearby environmental features shown on a rendering of a building.
http://dictionary.infoplease.com/entourage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-22 19:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just read the explanations Charles wrote and his mention of entourage. Due to wifi issues I didn't notice that until after I had posted my suggestion.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profusion / wealth


Explanation:
My rendering

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like this option...
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil and feliz Navidad!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search