barlovento

English translation: windward

18:15 Jan 12, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: barlovento
La Cordillera del Atlas se extiende a lo largo de 1000 Km. desde las costas del Océano Atlántico a las del Mar Mediterráneo, dividiendo el Magreb en dos mitades totalmente diferentes, la de barlovento, a poniente y norte, donde se concentran las grandes ciudades, y la sotavento, al este y al sur, auténtica antesala del Desierto del Sahara.

I have found windward for barlovento and leeward for sotavento but wondering how to word this in this context. Any help much appreciated. TIA>
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:windward
Explanation:
"... two totally different halves. Windward, to the west and north where the big cities are, and leeward..."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I used Neil's wording in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7windward
neilmac
5 +4the windward half
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la de barlovento
the windward half


Explanation:
It refers to the "dos mitades", one is windward, the other is leeward. I think in English you can get away with repeating the word "half" to make your sentence work.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: You could repeat "half", though I don't think you have to.
1 hr

agree  James A. Walsh
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
windward


Explanation:
"... two totally different halves. Windward, to the west and north where the big cities are, and leeward..."

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I used Neil's wording in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Guest
40 mins

agree  Charles Davis: That'll do fine.
1 hr

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Perfect
2 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs

agree  Robert Forstag
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search