cerrar el codo

English translation: line the oxbow / horseshoe bend

10:35 Jan 13, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Rivers
Spanish term or phrase: cerrar el codo
Esta espléndida necrópolis se sitúa a unos 80 km al sur de Zagora (sur de Marruecos), a ambos lados de un paso de montaña, llamado “La Boca de los Túmulos”, Foum al Rajm en árabe, que atraviesa los escarpes rocosos que cierran el codo del Río Draa hacia el noreste.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:line the oxbow / horseshoe bend
Explanation:
the rocky escarpments that line the River Draa's oxbow / horseshoe bend to the northeast
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the help Simon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2line the oxbow / horseshoe bend
Simon Bruni
4course
jude dabo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line the oxbow / horseshoe bend


Explanation:
the rocky escarpments that line the River Draa's oxbow / horseshoe bend to the northeast

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks for the help Simon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen: horseshoe bend preferable, I'd say
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course


Explanation:
that closed the course of the river draa

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search