zona de tendencia desertica

English translation: desert climate areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona de tendencia desertica
English translation:desert climate areas
Entered by: Marie Wilson

08:46 Apr 19, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / geographical zones of Chile
Spanish term or phrase: zona de tendencia desertica
This seems to be a standard term in Chilean geography/ecology, which I think must have an English equivalent, but I can't find it. Here is the sentence:

"El área de estudio se enmarca dentro del desierto de Atacama, el más árido del mundo, y se caracteriza por presentar dos zonas de tendencia desértica, que se subdividen en región desértica litoral y región desértica interior."

I am doing all the googling etc., but if you know the answer, please share. :-) Thanks!
Barbara Kremeyer
France
desert climate areas
Explanation:
This is another possibility. I think it's just a way of saying desert climates, to differentiate from tropical climates. The desert climates in Chile are coastal deserts and continental deserts. Desert and tropical climates:

What Are the Four Climate Regions of the Andes? | Sciencing
sciencing.com/four-climate-regions-andes-7198339.html
... region of the Andes Mountains, and comparable areas classified as **desert climates** ... The humid middle latitude climate (C) zone of Chile, South America's long, ... the base of the Andes is further classified as wet-dry tropical climates (Aw) or

"1ª. Zona árida con predominio de vegetación xerófita,
herbácea y de suculentas. Se encuentra ubicada entre
los 17° 30' y los 27° S, en las regiones I, II, III,
las que se pueden subdividir en dos subunidades: de
tendencia desértica y de tendencia tropical.
· Zona de tendencia desértica: Tiene una
aridez imperante en todo el territorio "
http://html.rincondelvago.com/chile_7.html

"The Desert climate (in the Köppen climate classification BWh and BWk, sometimes also BWn), also known as an arid climate, is a climate that does not meet the criteria to be classified as a polar climate, and in which precipitation is too low to sustain any vegetation at all, or at most a very scanty shrub"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desert_climate

"Norte Grande Macroregion: occurrence of B and E cli-
mates (arid and polar, the latter due to the elevation of
the Andes which is over 3000 m above sea level) with
no occurrence of the C (temperate) climates. The
region is occupied by a higher proportion of arid or
B climates (75%), specifically the desert climates
(BW) typical of the Atacama Desert"
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/17445647.2016.125...

Which country is more climatically diverse: Chile or Russia ...
www.city-data.com › City-Data Forum › General Forums › Weather
Chile mainly has desert climates in the north and oceanic climates in the south. Russia has subtropical, continental, subarctic, and arctic/polar ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-04-19 12:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression is also used in this sense, "zona de tendencia tropical", so a term is needed that can be used in both examples, "zona de tendencia tropical/desértica".
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
This seems closest to what is meant in this specific context, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2desert-prone/desertified area
liz askew
2 +2desertification area
Ana Vozone
4area/region tending to become desertified
Muriel Vasconcellos
4largely desert area
philgoddard
3desert climate areas
Marie Wilson
2semi-arid region
Wendy Streitparth
2desertlike area
Albion Land


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desertification area


Explanation:
Suggestion. Low degree of confidence because this is not one of my areas of expertise.

Atacama Desert in northern Peru is known as the "very dry", once from 1845 to 1936 for 91 consecutive years, drops of rain did not record. South American temperate desert in South Argentina, namely Patagonia plateau, its formation is mainly because in the Andean foothills of Shandong westerly leeward rain shadow. The above is a major world desertification area.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="desertification areas"&oq="d...

Example sentence(s):
  • The coastal area of Atacama is undergoing a desertification process due to
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Toni Castano: Since "desertification" is itself a process, I think your option properly reflects what the poor original is trying to express.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Toni!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desert-prone/desertified area


Explanation:
Plant Ecophysiology - Page 146 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0471131571
M. N. V. Prasad - 1997 - ‎Nature
global climatic change that leads to a more variable or extreme climate, increasing ... Field projects to protect desert-prone/desertified areas against spreading of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-04-19 08:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

38% of World's Land in Danger of Turning into Desert : TreeHugger
www.treehugger.com › Science › Natural Sciences
10 Feb 2010 - The term describes the process where land in drier areas. ... rerouting of water from its natural sources to population centers, and yes, warming climate. And a ... According to SD, the 8 areas most prone to turn into desert are:.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen: ... prone to desertification
15 mins

agree  Hernan Casasbuenas: Podría considerarse drough prone. pués se trata de zonas con tendencia a y que no son deserticas
5 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: This seems to be two different answers. Desert-prone means it's sometimes desert, which is not the case - it always is. Desertified implies that it was less arid until relatively recently.
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desertlike area


Explanation:
The original construction is odd because it is discussing the Atacama desert but then seems to refer to areas within it that have a tendency toward desertification. Lacking any further context, one might imagine the reference is to areas that have not become totally desert.

Example sentence(s):
  • There had been so little rain there in recent years, that the area had become desertlike.
Albion Land
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desert climate areas


Explanation:
This is another possibility. I think it's just a way of saying desert climates, to differentiate from tropical climates. The desert climates in Chile are coastal deserts and continental deserts. Desert and tropical climates:

What Are the Four Climate Regions of the Andes? | Sciencing
sciencing.com/four-climate-regions-andes-7198339.html
... region of the Andes Mountains, and comparable areas classified as **desert climates** ... The humid middle latitude climate (C) zone of Chile, South America's long, ... the base of the Andes is further classified as wet-dry tropical climates (Aw) or

"1ª. Zona árida con predominio de vegetación xerófita,
herbácea y de suculentas. Se encuentra ubicada entre
los 17° 30' y los 27° S, en las regiones I, II, III,
las que se pueden subdividir en dos subunidades: de
tendencia desértica y de tendencia tropical.
· Zona de tendencia desértica: Tiene una
aridez imperante en todo el territorio "
http://html.rincondelvago.com/chile_7.html

"The Desert climate (in the Köppen climate classification BWh and BWk, sometimes also BWn), also known as an arid climate, is a climate that does not meet the criteria to be classified as a polar climate, and in which precipitation is too low to sustain any vegetation at all, or at most a very scanty shrub"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desert_climate

"Norte Grande Macroregion: occurrence of B and E cli-
mates (arid and polar, the latter due to the elevation of
the Andes which is over 3000 m above sea level) with
no occurrence of the C (temperate) climates. The
region is occupied by a higher proportion of arid or
B climates (75%), specifically the desert climates
(BW) typical of the Atacama Desert"
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/17445647.2016.125...

Which country is more climatically diverse: Chile or Russia ...
www.city-data.com › City-Data Forum › General Forums › Weather
Chile mainly has desert climates in the north and oceanic climates in the south. Russia has subtropical, continental, subarctic, and arctic/polar ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-04-19 12:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression is also used in this sense, "zona de tendencia tropical", so a term is needed that can be used in both examples, "zona de tendencia tropical/desértica".

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This seems closest to what is meant in this specific context, thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
largely desert area


Explanation:
I think the sentence is repetitive, and wordy even by Spanish standards. It uses variations on the word "desert" four times in one sentence. But I also think the meaning is clear, and "de tendencia desértica" means "largely desert".

Funnily enough, my brother was there a couple of weeks ago, and posted some pictures of surprisingly lush landscapes. It is indeed the driest region in the world, but it also has rivers running through it:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_rivers_of_the_Atacama_R...

Also, it very occasionally gets rainfall as a result of El Niño:
http://www.dogonews.com/2015/11/16/el-nino-transforms-worlds...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-04-19 16:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid all that repetition, you could say:

"The study is being/was carried out in the Atacama, the most arid area in the world. It consists of two largely desert regions, one coastal and one inland."

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area/region tending to become desertified


Explanation:
I do think formulation this covers the objections raised.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
semi-arid region


Explanation:
Two cpDNA regions were sequenced for 130 individuals in 15 populations of these two closely related species, covering their entire distribution range (1000 km) along the arid to semi-arid Chilean coast.
https://repositorio.uc.cl/bitstream/handle/11534/12983/Phylo...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search