Barrio alto

English translation: Barrio Alto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Barrio alto
English translation:Barrio Alto
Entered by: broca

09:52 Apr 26, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: Barrio alto
"El solar de las ánimas: 220 años de historia de unas casas del barrio alto"
http://www.gentedelpuerto.com/2015/12/21/2-676-antonio-gutie...
broca
Barrio Alto
Explanation:
This is just the name of an area so I would leave it in Spanish

Barrio Alto vuelve a denunciar el mal estado del centro
Los vecinos piden al Ayuntamiento que actúe en varios solares abandonados que dan mala imagen

Tras denunciar hace dos meses el estado de varios solares abandonados en la calle Santa Lucía, la asociación de vecinos Barrio Alto volvió a reclamar ayer al Ayuntamiento que actúe en cinco solares vacíos que, por su suciedad, dan una mala imagen de la ciudad.
http://barrioaltoportuense.blogspot.co.uk/

Like most Spanish cities, Sanlúcar is full of Catholic churches! Nuestra Señora de la O in Barrio Alto is one of the most important churches in the area
https://katestraveltips.com/2015/09/10/12-things-to-do-in-sa...

Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Barrio Alto/ upper town
Marie Wilson
4 +3Barrio Alto
Neil Ashby
3Barrio Alto
Jane Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Barrio Alto


Explanation:
This is just the name of an area so I would leave it in Spanish

Barrio Alto vuelve a denunciar el mal estado del centro
Los vecinos piden al Ayuntamiento que actúe en varios solares abandonados que dan mala imagen

Tras denunciar hace dos meses el estado de varios solares abandonados en la calle Santa Lucía, la asociación de vecinos Barrio Alto volvió a reclamar ayer al Ayuntamiento que actúe en cinco solares vacíos que, por su suciedad, dan una mala imagen de la ciudad.
http://barrioaltoportuense.blogspot.co.uk/

Like most Spanish cities, Sanlúcar is full of Catholic churches! Nuestra Señora de la O in Barrio Alto is one of the most important churches in the area
https://katestraveltips.com/2015/09/10/12-things-to-do-in-sa...



Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Barrio Alto/ upper town


Explanation:
YOu could call it either really, or put Barrio Alto with upper town in brackets.
The Rough Guide to Spain - Page 336 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=1843532611
Simon Baskett, ‎Jules Brown, ‎Marc Stephen Dubin - 2004 - ‎Travel
Sanlucar de Barrameda Like Puerto Santa Maria, SANLUCAR DE ... deal to see, although the attractive old quarter in the upper town, or Barrio Alto, is worth taking ... a couple of kilometres' walk from the town centre and usually quite deserted.

Cádiz - Welcome AGP
www.welcomeagp.com/en/cadiz/
Puerto de Santa María: This bright, open town, given extra beauty by its centre .... The Barrio Alto is the historic centre with the town's monuments, narrow streets ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-26 11:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason for my answer is that "barrio alto" can refer to a neighbourhood, or just be part of the town, like town centre or old quarter. Areas of towns and cities are usually translated or explained; judería, casco antiguo, centro histórico, to name but a few. So to accommodate readers with no understanding of Spanish an explanation in brackets is helpful.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: I don't agree that you can translate it as "upper town" because it's the actual name of the neighbourhood, you wouldn't translate Soho or Brooklyn, so why "Barrio Alto"?
3 mins
  -> There will always be different opinions on this, but lots of towns have a Barrio Alto, and an explanation of "upper town" is frequently added. A good example is Lisbon.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: IMO, it's OK to say 'upper town' in the way it's written in your example, but I wouldn't use parens--use 'Barrio Alto' first and make the parenthetical explanation part of the text.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Lindsay Spratt: Agree with Muriel!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lindsay, me too.

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  lugoben
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lugoben.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Barrio Alto


Explanation:
It's the name of the district, neighbourhood or town.

Opening the asker's link, the third picture (the back cover of the book) shows the subtitle "220 años de historia de unas casas del Barrio Alto" with "Barrio Alto" capitalised, ergo it's a neighbourhood/district/town....

The answer's in your own reference ;@)

http://www.gentedelpuerto.com/2015/12/21/2-676-antonio-gutie...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-04-26 10:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conjunto histórico-artístico de Sanlúcar de Barrameda

El casco urbano de la ciudad se extiende a dos alturas separadas por la Barranca. Sus barrios y principales lugares son el Barrio Alto, el Barrio Bajo, el Barrio,70 Bajo de Guía, Bonanza, El Mazacote,71 La Jara, la Colonia Monte Algaida, Monteolivete, El Palmar,72 La Dehesilla, el Alto de las Cuevas,73 Las Piletas, el Espíritu Santo, la Banda Playa, la Otra Banda.74

En los últimos 30 años se han construido una gran cantidad de viviendas ilegales, muchas de ellas dedicadas a segunda residencia, por todo el término municipal. La tendencia últimamente es proceder a la legalización de todas las que sea posible.75 Para facilitar la legalización existen el Plan de Ordenación del Territorio de la Costa Noroeste,76 que afecta al municipio, así como la existencia de Plan General de Ordenación Urbana77 de la Gerencia Municipal de Urbanismo y del Consejo de Urbanismo78

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sanlúcar_de_Barrameda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-04-26 10:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"En Sanlúcar sí existe el Barrio Alto como zona diferenciada. En El Puerto de Santa María, creo más bien que se trata de una forma popular de referirse a una zona que está en la parte alta de la ciudad."

- so which town is the subject of your question? That's what we call context and it would be very helpful if you include it when formulating your question.


Regardless of which town, I think it should still be capitalised. The example below is taken from the Ayuntamiento de Puerta de Santa Maria's own website; they also capitalise "Barrio Alto".

"La salud, la educación, el ocio y la participación social son los ámbitos a los que se dirige el programa.
El Ayuntamiento insiste en que el Barrio Alto no caiga en el olvido. Por este motivo, el Plan Integral dirigido a rehabilitar esta emblemática zona del casco histórico ha puesto en marcha nuevas iniciativas. En esta ocasión la encargada ha sido el Área de Bienestar Social, que ha presentado el programa de actividades de 2011. Estas actividades van enfocadas fundamentalmente a los mayores, a los jóvenes en situación de riesgo de exclusión y, desde ahora, a las mujeres. "
http://www.elpuertodesantamaria.es/contenido/7166/el-proyect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-26 11:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arrgh, now I see it, it mentions the Puerto de Santa Maria on the book cover, in a non-searchable image (I like to save time by using control F, control B on Spanish keyboards), just like the actual line quoted, in a non-searchable image....
Please, if you're asking for help, make it as easy as possible for us to help you. ;@)

Anyway, as I've already mentioned, it still appears capitalised in the town council's own literature. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-05-02 08:48:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ha ha, first come and with a large explanation, but no rewards for my efforts..... :@(

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: En Sanlúcar sí existe el Barrio Alto como zona diferenciada. En El Puerto de Santa María, creo más bien que se trata de una forma popular de referirse a una zona que está en la parte alta de la ciudad.

Asker: The context is in the link I sent with my question (where El Puerto de Santa maría is expressly mentioned). Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin: You beat me to it.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jane, by a smidgen.

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil,

agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> Cheers Franglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search