transformaciones a raíz

English translation: deep transformations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transformaciones de raíz
English translation:deep transformations
Entered by: Margarida Martins Costelha

09:16 Jun 26, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Research paper
Spanish term or phrase: transformaciones a raíz
Sólo en tres casos estas variaciones se habían producido en ambos aspectos, no consiguiendo aun así un efecto real de prevención en ninguno de los tres casos. En cuanto a las áreas afectadas, no se observan modificaciones en los posibles factores condicionantes. En otros siete casos la existencia o inexistencia de transformaciones a raíz no pudo ser constatada.

I understand what it means, I'm just not sure about the best way to translate it.

Thanks in advance.
Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
deep transformations
Explanation:
I would not ignore "a raíz".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-06-26 09:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

www.springerlink.com/index/H587W1266N157202.pdf
by P Claval - ‎2004 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
**Geography has experienced deep transformations during the last generation**. They can be analysed as the three tiers of a major cultural turn: (1) at the more ...

Cordillera, Death Valley and Valley of the Moon - Ibiblio
https://www.ibiblio.org/sanpedro/en/geography/valley.html
**The unique geology of the cordillera and the valleys are the result of deep transformations of the terrestrial crust**, produced by successive foldings of the ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0415807026
Todd W. Kenreich - 2013 - ‎Education
Not only are cities growing in number and population, but some scholars would argue that **the deep transformations** underway have culminated in a “completely ...

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deep transformations
Muriel Vasconcellos
4transformations
neilmac
3real transformations
12316323 (X)
3Fundamental changes
Albion Land
Summary of reference entries provided
root transformations
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep transformations


Explanation:
I would not ignore "a raíz".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-06-26 09:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

www.springerlink.com/index/H587W1266N157202.pdf
by P Claval - ‎2004 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
**Geography has experienced deep transformations during the last generation**. They can be analysed as the three tiers of a major cultural turn: (1) at the more ...

Cordillera, Death Valley and Valley of the Moon - Ibiblio
https://www.ibiblio.org/sanpedro/en/geography/valley.html
**The unique geology of the cordillera and the valleys are the result of deep transformations of the terrestrial crust**, produced by successive foldings of the ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0415807026
Todd W. Kenreich - 2013 - ‎Education
Not only are cities growing in number and population, but some scholars would argue that **the deep transformations** underway have culminated in a “completely ...



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Muriel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: Good point.Due to or might be not due to the transformation after clinical observations
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Jude!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fundamental changes


Explanation:
Unclear from text whether you're actually talking about roots.

Albion Land
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: No. it's not about actual roots. Your answer is on the right track - it's about big changes.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformations


Explanation:
The "a raíz" part doesn't seem to add any meaningful information. So I'd probably leave it out.
So, the sentence would end up something like this:
"In seven other cases, the existence or otherwise of transformations could not be verified/corroborated."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-26 10:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: I'd be VERY careful about using "deep" in geography texts to avoid confusion between actual physical depth and the metaphorical usage. Nor would I advise it as a translation for "a raiz" at the best of times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-26 10:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, in Muriel's second link, it appears to refer to physical depth, whereas in the third, the meaning is metaphorical (profound/far-reaching)...
Caveat emptor!

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real transformations


Explanation:
Transformar/cambiar de raíz means to get to the root of the problem and make real, lasting changes (as opposed to mere window dressing/pañitos de agua tibia).

I think here the author just means real transformations, but likely wanted to avoid the repetition of "real" from above (un efecto real).

And, naturally, I think s/he meant "de raíz" and that any considerations of "a raíz de (que)" can be disregarded. Impossible to know if it was a typo or an incorrect/regional/non-standard usage. In Colombia, which is where I live, the use (abuse) of the preposition "a" when other prepositions should be used is extremely common. https://www.google.com.co/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-06-26 15:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*The correct link: http://www.semana.com/opinion/articulo/antonio-caballero-mal...

12316323 (X)
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): -2
Reference: root transformations

Reference information:
that transgenic Arabidopsis plants derived from a root transformation procedure tended to have fewer T-DNA insertions than did plants derived from leaf disks - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC150518/

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  12316323 (X): 5,000% the wrong context.
5 hrs
disagree  Toni Castano: Ditto.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search