PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

piso térmico

English translation: altitudinal gradient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piso térmico
English translation:altitudinal gradient
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

18:46 Jan 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: piso térmico
Los pisos térmicos, son un sistema de medida que nos permite definir la temperatura de una zona, de acuerdo a la altura sobre el nivel del mar en que se encuentre.

Los pisos térmicos, son un sistema de medida que nos permite definir la temperatura de una zona, de acuerdo a la altura sobre el nivel del mar en que se encuentre. Este sistema, sólo se puede aplicar en el trópico americano, debido a sus características geográficas y atmosféricas.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pisos_térmicos
Wendy Gosselin
altitudinal layering or zonation
Explanation:
or zones
Wendy's doubts made me look further, although I was happy with "thermal floor" and the context does state that the system "sólo se puede aplicar en el trópico americano" it seems that a piso térmico is also known as, or is part of a "cliserie," which in English is less elegantly known as "altitudinal zonation" (see Wikipedia)

www.calameo.com/books/000472932a2494d1acf18
La vegetacion se dispone forma de cliseries o pisos en los que las formacio- nes vegetales varían según la altitud y la orientacion (barlovento/sotavento, ...... la traıda de aguas (acueductos), las fuentes, los puentes, las termas, los baños, el pavimento, los mercados y todo aquello que es necesario para que viva la ..

Altitudinal zonation in mountainous regions describes the natural layering of ecosystems that occurs at distinct altitudes due to varying environmental conditions. Temperature, humidity, soil composition, and solar radiation are important factors in determining altitudinal zones, which consequently support different vegetation and animal species.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4thermal floor
Marie Wilson
3altitudinal layering or zonation
patinba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
altitudinal layering or zonation


Explanation:
or zones
Wendy's doubts made me look further, although I was happy with "thermal floor" and the context does state that the system "sólo se puede aplicar en el trópico americano" it seems that a piso térmico is also known as, or is part of a "cliserie," which in English is less elegantly known as "altitudinal zonation" (see Wikipedia)

www.calameo.com/books/000472932a2494d1acf18
La vegetacion se dispone forma de cliseries o pisos en los que las formacio- nes vegetales varían según la altitud y la orientacion (barlovento/sotavento, ...... la traıda de aguas (acueductos), las fuentes, los puentes, las termas, los baños, el pavimento, los mercados y todo aquello que es necesario para que viva la ..

Altitudinal zonation in mountainous regions describes the natural layering of ecosystems that occurs at distinct altitudes due to varying environmental conditions. Temperature, humidity, soil composition, and solar radiation are important factors in determining altitudinal zones, which consequently support different vegetation and animal species.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thermal floor


Explanation:
pisos termicos pisos - Food For Thought
foodforthought.eu › pisos termicos pisos
Clasificaciones de pisos térmicos en VenezuelaSaber… Key words: thermal floors; altitude; high thermal gradient; climate. Clasificaciones de pisos térmicos en Venezuela. Classification of thermal floors in Venezuela. pisos termicos pisos.

Colombia Climate - Unique South America Travel Experience
www.unique-southamerica-travel-experience.com/colombia-clim...
Mountain climate is one of the unique features of the Andes, this is the case of Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and other high altitude peaks, where climate is determined by elevation. These variations in climate depending on its altitude are called thermal floors.

FAQ: The Climate and Weather in Colombia | Colombia Country Brand
www.colombia.co/en/visit-colombia/faq-climate-weather-colom...
Dec 15, 2014 - These altitude-driven variations in climate are known as thermal floors, or pisos térmicos. Altitude controls not only the climate but also the country's plant and animal life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-01-13 08:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more examples:
"Mountain climate is one of the unique features of the Andes, the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and other high altitude reliefs where climate is determined by elevation. These variations in climate depending on its altitude are called thermal floors (Spanish: Pisos termicos), a classification used in some countries but with variations in the classification of each floor."
http://www.liquisearch.com/climate_of_colombia/climate_zones...

"Colombia brings together all the climates of the world, with different species of animals and plants on each thermal ‘floor’. Unlike most countries, it is not subject to the changing seasons, given its proximity to the equator, and so all kinds of crops are grown throughout the year.
In fact, changes in climate have only one variable: altitude. Within Colombia you can go from 0 to over 5000 metres above sea level and cross all five “thermal floors” of the world (“pisos termicos de Colombia”) with snow in the glacial areas. "
https://halaltravelguide.net/colombia-nature-finest/

From the 2015 Expo in Milan:
"A JOURNEY THROUGH
COLOMBIA’S THERMAL FLOORS
Colombia’s pavilion created an experience in which visitors undertake a journey through its thermal floors. Through the exposure to sounds, colors, aromas and textures, visitors travel through different weathers and they see how the country learned to take advantage of the fact of being one of the 17 most mega-diverse territories in the world, and to transform those resources into high quality products."
http://www.sistole.com/proyectos/expomilan2015/pavilion/expe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-01-13 08:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Climate of Venezuela is characterized for being tropical and isothermal as a result of its geographical location near the Equator, but because of the topography and the dominant wind direction, several climatic types occur which can be the same as found in temperate latitudes, and even polar regions. Latitude exerts little influence on the Venezuelan climate, but the altitude changes it dramatically, particularly the temperature, reaching values very different according to the presence of different thermal floors."
http://www.wikiwand.com/en/Climate_of_Venezuela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-01-13 08:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Climate of Venezuela - Revolvy
https://www.revolvy.com/main/index.php?s=Climate of Venezuel...
Venezuelan climates are structured in "thermal floors", as mentioned next: ..... Venezuela map of climate classification according to its thermal floors. .

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marie, from what I saw on Google, every website where "thermal floor" is listed is in South America. Therefore, I believe it is a "widespread" mistranslation, not a phrase actually used in English--unless you've found some hits from an English-language country or organization. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 min
  -> Thanks, patinba!

agree  philgoddard: Easily guessed and Googled.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil, but surprisingly I came across 3 alternative translations on Google.

agree  lorenab23: :-) un abrazo
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Lorena, otro abrazo para ti!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search