ruralización

English translation: ruralization

15:20 May 31, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: ruralización
¿Cómo se podría traducir este término? Una vez más las opciones que encuentro son muy literales.

¡Gracias!

"Es necesario asumir al colectivo de los jóvenes como clave y trabajar para diseñar políticas y acciones que lo retengan, teniendo en cuenta las que se encuentran activas desde la Xunta enfocados a la “ruralización” y avanzando más allá inculcando además el sentido de pertenencia al territorio, sintiéndolo como propio y en el que pueden desarrollarse. "
soniagp
Spain
English translation:ruralization
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=ruralization&oq=ruralization...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! That was my first choice as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ruralization
Francois Boye
3countrifying
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
countrifying


Explanation:
I have also found "countrification".
DEFINICIÓN DE
RURALIZACIÓN
Ruralización es un término que no está incluido en el diccionario de la Real Academia Española (RAE). El concepto, de todos modos, suele emplearse para nombrar al proceso de adopción de prácticas y costumbres rurales en un entorno urbano.
https://definicion.de/ruralizacion/
countrification (uncountable)

The act or process of countrifying.
http://www.engyes.com/en/dic-content/countrification
countrify
1. Verb referring to the act of making something have a rural appearance.
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=countrify


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this is the meaning, and countrify has negative connotations
30 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruralization


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=ruralization&oq=ruralization...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! That was my first choice as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search