ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fuertemente disectado

English translation: highly/strongly dissected relief/topography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuertemente disectado
English translation:highly/strongly dissected relief/topography
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

15:37 Jan 15, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography / topography
Spanish term or phrase: fuertemente disectado
Buenos días a todo(a)s,

Dandole continuidad a la traducción del documento sobre aspectos geográficos de una provincia, les comparto un extracto del documento:

Suelos de conservación
Son suelos muy superficiales con texturas moderadamente finas, a profundos con texturas finas en todo el perfil del suelo; bien drenados con moderada cantidad de gravas y piedras sobre la superficie y/o en el perfil del suelo; fuertemente erosionados; en terrenos con rango >56% de pendiente, en relieve fuertemente es-carpado y/o ***fuertemente disectado**.

My try:

Conservation lands
These are very superficial soils with texture from moderately fine to deep [soils with] fine [texture] throughout the whole profile of the soil. They are well drained with a moderate amount of gravel and stones over the surface and/or on the soil profile; very eroded in terrains with a slope higher than 75%. They feature very steep reliefs and/or ...
Lydianette Soza
Belize
highly/strongly dissected relief/topography
Explanation:
Varía entre esas opciones. Puedes también elegir 'relief', pero parece ser de menor uso.
Selected response from:

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deeply dissected
TomWalker
2 +2highly/strongly dissected relief/topography
Manuel Bas y Mansilla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highly/strongly dissected relief/topography


Explanation:
Varía entre esas opciones. Puedes también elegir 'relief', pero parece ser de menor uso.

Example sentence(s):
  • characterized by steep slope with highly dissected relief
  • high mountainous area with strongly dissected topography

    Reference: http://fliphtml5.com/znhu/ksyk
    Reference: http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=ant7v7698osC&pg=PA290&lp...
Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deeply dissected


Explanation:
I think "deeply dissected" is more commonly used in geography, geology, soil science, etc.
See for example the description here under "Landscape:" in the fifth line near the top of the document; & again in the first line of the "GEOGRAPHIC SETTING" section, further down in the document.
https://soilseries.sc.egov.usda.gov/OSD_Docs/G/GERMANIA.html

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Forsberg: "Dissected" in geology refers to a landscape separated by crevices.
57 days
  -> Thanks, Alan :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search