ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sostenedores

English translation: (factors that trigger/set off and) perpetuate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sostenedores
English translation:(factors that trigger/set off and) perpetuate
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

12:33 Jan 17, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Administrative division
Spanish term or phrase: sostenedores
Buenos días,

A continuación un extracto del documento que estoy traduciendo:

En general, las infecciones respiratorias causan pérdida del apetito y desgastes que pueden asociarse directamente al inicio o empeora-miento de un proceso de desnutrición, por lo tanto, no sólo son relevantes como causa de enfermedad y muerte, sino que también son factores desencadenantes y sostenedores de los procesos que conducen a la desnutrición.

No sé si "supporting factors" sería una buena traducción considerando el contexto.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
(factors that trigger/set off and) perpetuate
Explanation:
I think it would be better to do this with a relative clause; it doesn't really work well with adjectives.

There are alternatives to "perpetuate", such as "maintain" or "prolong", or even "support" or "sustain", for example.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(factors that trigger/set off and) perpetuate
Charles Davis
4conducive to
polyglot45


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(factors that trigger/set off and) perpetuate


Explanation:
I think it would be better to do this with a relative clause; it doesn't really work well with adjectives.

There are alternatives to "perpetuate", such as "maintain" or "prolong", or even "support" or "sustain", for example.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Margaret Ikawa: I would go with “factors that trigger and sustain”.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Margaret :-) That would be fine, I think.

agree  Robert Carter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert :-)

agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducive to


Explanation:
KIS

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search