considerado con Matorral desértico.

English translation: considered/classified as Desert scrub

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:considerado con Matorral desértico.
English translation:considered/classified as Desert scrub
Entered by: schmetterlich

16:18 Mar 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: considerado con Matorral desértico.
Así mismo, de acuerdo al diagrama bioclimático de Holdridge, el proyecto XXX, está ubicado en el la zona Montano Bajo y considerado con Matorral desértico.

Thanks!
schmetterlich
considered/classified as Desert scrub
Explanation:
If it's the Holdridge classification, then it's this, I believe, though your source seems to be using the English (desert > desértico) instead of the Spanish term (xerófilo):

32 Matorral xerófilo tropical Tropical desert scrub
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_de_clasificación_de_zo...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2considered/classified as Desert scrub
Robert Carter
2 +2and considered along with desert scrub
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
considerado con matorral desértico
and considered along with desert scrub


Explanation:

How I read it:
... and considered along with desert scrub.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holdridge_life_zones
desert scrub https://www.revolvy.com/page/Holdridge-life-zones & https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Lifezones_Pengo.svg (see lower montane - desert scrub)

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Beat me to it. Saludos! I wouldn't say "along with" though.
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Fair enough (I just thought that the distinction was being made with "lower montane").

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paulo.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
considered/classified as Desert scrub


Explanation:
If it's the Holdridge classification, then it's this, I believe, though your source seems to be using the English (desert > desértico) instead of the Spanish term (xerófilo):

32 Matorral xerófilo tropical Tropical desert scrub
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_de_clasificación_de_zo...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think "con" could be a mistake for "como".
22 mins

agree  Alan Forsberg: Desert scrub is also sometimes called chaparral
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search