Asentamientos precarios o barrios marginales

English translation: Precarious settlements or marginal urban areas/neighbourhoods

23:02 Jun 28, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: Asentamientos precarios o barrios marginales
"A nivel local: i) disminución del porcentaje de población urbana que habita en asentamientos precarios y, por lo tanto, su vulnerabilidad a diferentes riesgos sociales y naturales; ii) aumento de la equidad territorial y la resiliencia urbana; iii) instrumentos de planificación urbana y ordenamiento territorial fortalecidos, con mecanismos específicos para la gestión y financiación del mejoramiento integral de barrios; iv) institucionalidad local y capacidades técnicas fortalecidas en planeación urbana resiliente y desarrollo territorial, con énfasis en la intervención de asentamientos precarios y la gestión del riesgo; v) inventario actualizado de asentamientos precarios o barrios marginales como insumo para la formulación de políticas y planes locales, y su seguimiento y evaluación."
Laura Rios
United States
English translation:Precarious settlements or marginal urban areas/neighbourhoods
Explanation:
According to the UN-Habitat, “a dwelling in a precarious settlement is a group of people who lives under the same roof in a urban zone deprived of one or more of the following conditions: (1) a durable dwelling of permanent nature, capable of offering protection against adverse weather; (2) sufficient vital space, with no more than three people sharing a room; (3) easy access to treated water in sufficient quantity at an affordable price; (4) access to adequate sanitary equipment: private toilet or public toilet shared with a reasonable number of people, and; (5) ensurance of the ownership of the real estate to prevent forced evictions” (ORGANIZACIÓN DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS, 2012, p.64).

https://www.redalyc.org/jatsRepo/3517/351757994002/html/inde...

https://books.google.es/books?id=TaIp008hleQC&pg=PA60&lpg=PA...

This blog by the STEPS (Social, Technological and Environmental Pathways to Sustainability) Centre’s Becky Ayre describes some of the work of the TAPESTRY project, led by Lyla Mehta and exploring climate change adaptation in marginal urban areas. This blog has been reposted from the STEPS Centre website.

https://www.urbantransformations.ox.ac.uk/blog/2019/cities-u...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2precarious settlements or shanty towns
David Hollywood
3 +3Precarious settlements or marginal urban areas/neighbourhoods
Helena Chavarria
4squatter settlements or slums
Avril Shirley
3Precarious settlements or marginalised neighbourhoods
Lisa Rosengard
3 -1Unsure settlements or a marginal neighborhoods
Ninoslav Matijevic
3 -1urban population living in slums
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urban population living in slums


Explanation:
https://resourcewatch.org/data/explore/Percent-of-Urban-Popu...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: This may effectivley be true, but it's not a translation of the source text
1 day 13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Precarious settlements or marginal urban areas/neighbourhoods


Explanation:
According to the UN-Habitat, “a dwelling in a precarious settlement is a group of people who lives under the same roof in a urban zone deprived of one or more of the following conditions: (1) a durable dwelling of permanent nature, capable of offering protection against adverse weather; (2) sufficient vital space, with no more than three people sharing a room; (3) easy access to treated water in sufficient quantity at an affordable price; (4) access to adequate sanitary equipment: private toilet or public toilet shared with a reasonable number of people, and; (5) ensurance of the ownership of the real estate to prevent forced evictions” (ORGANIZACIÓN DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS, 2012, p.64).

https://www.redalyc.org/jatsRepo/3517/351757994002/html/inde...

https://books.google.es/books?id=TaIp008hleQC&pg=PA60&lpg=PA...

This blog by the STEPS (Social, Technological and Environmental Pathways to Sustainability) Centre’s Becky Ayre describes some of the work of the TAPESTRY project, led by Lyla Mehta and exploring climate change adaptation in marginal urban areas. This blog has been reposted from the STEPS Centre website.

https://www.urbantransformations.ox.ac.uk/blog/2019/cities-u...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You could omit "marginal", as it means the same as "precarious".
18 hrs
  -> Perhaps the poster needs two terms. Cheers, Phil :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans :-)

agree  Marcelo González
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unsure settlements or a marginal neighborhoods


Explanation:
"Unsure settlements or a marginal neighborhoods", or term is formed a little different, but by the same purpose: "Precarious pueblo or a neighborhoods on the edge". Greetings

https://www.un.org/ruleoflaw/files/Challenge of Slums.pdf

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "Unsure settlement" is effectively meaningless
1 day 12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Precarious settlements or marginalised neighbourhoods


Explanation:
At a local level the percentage of the urban population living in unsafe neighbourhoods is diminishing, as is therefore their vulnerability to different social and natural risks. There's an increase in territorial equality and urban resilience. Instruments of town planning and fortified territorial order with specific mechanisms for the management and funding of integral neighbourhood improvement are present.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hay planeación urbana resiliente y desarrollo territorial con énfasis en la intervención de asentamientos precarios y la gestión del riesgo con un inventario actualizado de asentamientos precarios o barrios marginales como insumo para la formulación.
  • There's resilient urban planning and land development emphasizing the intervention of risk management among unsafe areas with an updated list of precarious settlements or marginalised areas, in short for the formulation of policies.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: This is basically the same as Helen's suggestion: instead of re-posting consider entering an "agree" to Helen out of politeness
1 day 10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precarious settlements or shanty towns


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-06-29 04:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While most shanty towns begin as precarious establishments haphazardly thrown together without basic social and civil services, over time, some have undergone a certain amount of development. Often the residents themselves are responsible for the major improvements.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Something with shanty towns would be my first choice…
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thanks AT

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squatter settlements or slums


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&q...
barrios marginales - slums
In urban areas, where there tends to be a population of poor individuals and families, immigrants and otherwise, the question of adequate housing for all is frequently addressed. Across the world, many people find themselves unable to secure or afford housing because of financial, political, and sometimes ethnic reasons. Because of all these factors, squatter settlements, sometimes referred more broadly as slums, are founded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-06-30 02:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/asen...

asentamiento precario - informal settlement/squatter settlement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-06-30 02:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Squatter settlements are any collection of buildings where people have no legal rights to the land they are built upon. The people are living there illegally and do not own the land. They provide housing for many of the world's poorest people and offer basic shelter. Typically urban localities and inhabited by the very poor who have no access to tenured land of their own. Hence "squat" on vacant land, either public or private.

Avril Shirley
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Nicely explained, but IMHO squatter/slums feels too judgemental to begin with.
4 hrs




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
UN-Habitat define un grupo de características para los asentamientos
precarios o informales como se describe a continuación:

“falta de servicios básicos, vivienda por debajo de los estándares o ilegal
y estructuras inadecuadas de construcción, hacinamiento y alta densidad,
condiciones de vida insalubres y localización en zonas de riesgo, inseguridad
en la tenencia, asentamientos informales o irregulares,

De acuerdo a la definición de la ONU, barrio marginal es aquel que carece de una o más de las siguientes condiciones: acceso a agua potable, a sanidad, a espacio habitable suficiente, a una vivienda levantada con material sólido y el derecho de usufructo.

https://mirror.unhabitat.org/downloads/docs/1672_9862_K04736...

https://www.google.es/search?source=hp&ei=sqb5XuTKOqLJmwX6yY...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I wanted to provide something like this to back my answer but I didn't have time. Thank you for the information, Wendy.
2 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search