agencia

English translation: agencia (municipal office)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agencia
English translation:agencia (municipal office)
Entered by: Michele Fauble

19:21 Oct 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / political science
Spanish term or phrase: agencia
From a Mexican text. I'm looking for an adequate translation for this geographic administrative unit. It is from a table and other terms include estado (state), municipio (municipality/county), cabecera (municipal seat)... but I don't how to translate "agencia." "Agency" or "office" won't do in this context. Thank you!
Patricia Rosas
United States
agencia (municipal office)
Explanation:
"Xuchitl is a community of approximately 394 people (INEGI 1996). It is located in the foothills of the Sierra Madre (see Figure 7). Maize farming dominates this community. It is also an agencia (municipal office), that is, there is a branch office with elected community members who can carry out some of the services of the municipal government."
www.msu.edu/user/ishidalo/chapter2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-10 19:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Hernández sisters will testify that the workers met with Prof. Justiniano Ruiz Tirado of the municipal office of Izúcar de Matamoros, and asked for his assistance. He contacted the Junta de Puebla and they informed him that the situation was a “dispute between two unions.”
whipsaw.blogspot.com/
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
I checked with the client, and he suggested exactly this. Thanks much to Michele for the Mexico references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bureau
Pablo Pérez Benítez (X)
4 +3agencia (municipal office)
Michele Fauble
3 +3department
Jo Mayr
5Agency
MultiLang.Pro
5bureau / administration / unit / board
CarolynB
4department/division
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department/division


Explanation:
In the UK we have the department of education, etc. Will this do?

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
department


Explanation:
I have not enaugh context, sorry. The usual term its agency. good luck :)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
26 mins
  -> Gracias Luna!

agree  Brenda Schammah
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Brenda!

agree  ERossetti
1 hr
  -> Thank you, E.!

agree  gonzalezbarry: But, what about "Entidad"?
8 hrs
  -> Ð»Ð»£¡µ«ÔÚ¼ÆËã»úÁìÓò£¬Ò²¿ÉÒÔÒë³É¡°¼¯³É¹æ»®¡±^_^

disagree  Michele Fauble: My reference explains the agency and its function, "agencia (municipal office), a branch office with elected community members who can carry out some of the services of the municipal government".
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bureau


Explanation:
3 (esp US) government department... 4 office; agency
from Oxford Adbanced Learners' Dictionary, ISBN 019 431167 8

Pablo Pérez Benítez (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei
31 mins
  -> gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Hellen
1 day 23 hrs
  -> gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bureau / administration / unit / board


Explanation:
Take yuur pick - examples from the USA: Federal Bureau of Investigation / Federal Drug Administration / Special Crimes Unit / Board of Trade

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agencia (municipal office)


Explanation:
"Xuchitl is a community of approximately 394 people (INEGI 1996). It is located in the foothills of the Sierra Madre (see Figure 7). Maize farming dominates this community. It is also an agencia (municipal office), that is, there is a branch office with elected community members who can carry out some of the services of the municipal government."
www.msu.edu/user/ishidalo/chapter2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-10 19:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Hernández sisters will testify that the workers met with Prof. Justiniano Ruiz Tirado of the municipal office of Izúcar de Matamoros, and asked for his assistance. He contacted the Junta de Puebla and they informed him that the situation was a “dispute between two unions.”
whipsaw.blogspot.com/


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I checked with the client, and he suggested exactly this. Thanks much to Michele for the Mexico references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  francisco_mx: As far as I'm concerned such divisions as 'municipio', 'distrito federal' or 'estado' are called "geopolitical divisions", but agencia, is more like an office, or bureau. I should investigate deeper. Even though I agree with M. Fauble.
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
21 days
  -> thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agency


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search