paleocauce or paleo cauce

English translation: paleobasin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paleocauce or paleo cauce
English translation:paleobasin
Entered by: Michele Fauble

23:03 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Aqueduct
Spanish term or phrase: paleocauce or paleo cauce
Argentina news report: El funcionario nacional comprometió el aporte del Fondo Fiduciario Hídrico, para la construcción del acueducto que tendrá toma en el paleo cauce Salado-Nogueira-Malhá, para la provisión de agua a la ciudad de Castelli, con una inversión estimada en 4,35 millones de pesos...
Sylvia Valls
paleobasin
Explanation:
Reflection data revealed a paleobasin beneath the main body of the lake containing up to 190 m of lake sediments deposited on intrusive or volcanic bedrock. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1977JGR....82.3705O

The conclusion is that the Guerrero-Oaxaca paleobasin must have been formed ...
www.igeograf.unam.mx/instituto/bol10_80.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
I liked paleocene basin till you provided paleobasin which is shorter and simpler for news readers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paleobasin
Michele Fauble
4paleocene basin
spanruss


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paleocene basin


Explanation:
Search on google and you'll find plenty of sites.

spanruss
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paleobasin


Explanation:
Reflection data revealed a paleobasin beneath the main body of the lake containing up to 190 m of lake sediments deposited on intrusive or volcanic bedrock. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1977JGR....82.3705O

The conclusion is that the Guerrero-Oaxaca paleobasin must have been formed ...
www.igeograf.unam.mx/instituto/bol10_80.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I liked paleocene basin till you provided paleobasin which is shorter and simpler for news readers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search