alteración propilítica

English translation: propylitic alteration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alteración propilítica
English translation:propylitic alteration
Entered by: Patricia Alarcón

02:24 Jul 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: alteración propilítica
Perimetralmente se reconoce alteración propilítica, mientras que la alteración potásica asociada con el stock diorítico corresponde a la alteración típica de la zona que alberga la mineralización de Cu-Mo
Patricia Alarcón
propylitic alteration
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-07-22 03:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más ejemplos:

1.) "...The outermost zone, called “propylitic”, is characterized by the assemblage quartz-chlorite-carbonate and locally containing epidote, albite or adularia.  Epithermal deposits associated with major structures (faults or fractures) have linear zones which parallel the structure.  The mineralogy is highly variable, as is the geometry.  One example of alteration zoning associated with a volcanic vent is shown in Figure 8 – 1 B.  This example indicates an inner zone of silicification forms within a central breccia formation, and an outer zone of ****propylitic alteration**** lies adjacent.  Sericite is a common alteration mineral formed in zones along fault structures or fault zones in low to moderate temperature settings. ..."
http://www.dmtcalaska.org/course_dev/explogeo/class08/notes0...

2.) "...***PROPYLITIC ALTERATION***:
Propylitic alteration is usually found in the outer zones of epithermal gold and copper porphyry deposits. It is readily distinguished from more argillized alteration types by the occurrence (commonly) of chlorite, epidote, smectite and carbonate (usually calcite), and may contain an amphibole such as actinolite. Zeolites may also be present. Example spectra are shown in Figure 2: (A) actinolite, (B) tremolite, (C) calcite (D) montmorillonite, (E) nontronite, (F) clinoptilolite, (G) epidote , (H) Mg-chlorite, and (I) Fe-chlorite.

Cation substitution, especially aluminum, magnesium and iron, can be spectrally tracked. Note the spectral shifts and profile changes between the chlorites and the smectites. ..."
http://www.pimausa.com/alt_syst.html

En Google: Results 1 - 10 of about 22,800 for "propylitic alteration"
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Aunque tu respuesta es igual que la otra que recibí, la elegí porque además me sirvió para dilucidar otras dudas que tenía. Gracias por tu ayuda y te mando un abrazo del oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4propylitic alteration
Oso (X)
4propylitic alteration
Miguel Orlandini


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propylitic alteration


Explanation:
Propylitic alteration turns rocks green, because the new minerals formed are green. These minerals include chlorite, actinolite and epidote. They usually form from the decomposition of Fe-Mg-bearing minerals, such as biotite, amphibole or pyroxene, although they can also replace feldspar. Propylitic alteration occurs at relatively low temperatures. Propylitic alteration will generally form in a distal setting relative to other alteration types.



    Reference: http://www.dmtcalaska.org/course_dev/explogeo/class08/notes0...
Miguel Orlandini
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propylitic alteration


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-07-22 03:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más ejemplos:

1.) "...The outermost zone, called “propylitic”, is characterized by the assemblage quartz-chlorite-carbonate and locally containing epidote, albite or adularia.  Epithermal deposits associated with major structures (faults or fractures) have linear zones which parallel the structure.  The mineralogy is highly variable, as is the geometry.  One example of alteration zoning associated with a volcanic vent is shown in Figure 8 – 1 B.  This example indicates an inner zone of silicification forms within a central breccia formation, and an outer zone of ****propylitic alteration**** lies adjacent.  Sericite is a common alteration mineral formed in zones along fault structures or fault zones in low to moderate temperature settings. ..."
http://www.dmtcalaska.org/course_dev/explogeo/class08/notes0...

2.) "...***PROPYLITIC ALTERATION***:
Propylitic alteration is usually found in the outer zones of epithermal gold and copper porphyry deposits. It is readily distinguished from more argillized alteration types by the occurrence (commonly) of chlorite, epidote, smectite and carbonate (usually calcite), and may contain an amphibole such as actinolite. Zeolites may also be present. Example spectra are shown in Figure 2: (A) actinolite, (B) tremolite, (C) calcite (D) montmorillonite, (E) nontronite, (F) clinoptilolite, (G) epidote , (H) Mg-chlorite, and (I) Fe-chlorite.

Cation substitution, especially aluminum, magnesium and iron, can be spectrally tracked. Note the spectral shifts and profile changes between the chlorites and the smectites. ..."
http://www.pimausa.com/alt_syst.html

En Google: Results 1 - 10 of about 22,800 for "propylitic alteration"


    Reference: http://www.webref.org/geology/p/propylitic_alteration.htm
Oso (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Aunque tu respuesta es igual que la otra que recibí, la elegí porque además me sirvió para dilucidar otras dudas que tenía. Gracias por tu ayuda y te mando un abrazo del oso.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search