Aloctono

English translation: allochthonous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aloctono
English translation:allochthonous
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

17:35 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Spanish term or phrase: Aloctono
This refers to a "red hidrografica aloctona y cambiante Pleistoceno, red fluvial de disposicion diferente a la actual......."
Eileen Brophy
Spain
alochtone
Explanation:
PDF] ABSTRACTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
R. Biondíc. Institute of Geology, Sachsova 2, HR-10000, Zagreb, Croatia .... there exists the alochtone relation regarding the. Apulian structure. ...
aguas.igme.es/igme/publica/tiac-02/CROACIA-I.pdf

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Oscar Parra PASI N_WQBBRBFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Geology. Volcanos. Geomorphology. Climate. Hydrology. Hydraulics. Soil types ..... transferring energy, nutrients and alochtone compounds through Patagonian ...
pasi.engboi.uidaho.edu/Presentations/21%20Jan%20Friday/8-Parra.pdf

[PDF] Statement by HFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
which the organic substances alochtone and autochtone mineralize. ......
www.un.org/jsummit/html/prep_process/national_reports/armen...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 18:52:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding Eileen´s question:
Just because I just looked it up (what it meant in Spanish), and I saw it was the opposite of "autóctono". It got a lot easier from there :)
Selected response from:

ael
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3alóctono (adjective) > allochthonous
Bubo Coroman (X)
3alochtone
ael


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alochtone


Explanation:
PDF] ABSTRACTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
R. Biondíc. Institute of Geology, Sachsova 2, HR-10000, Zagreb, Croatia .... there exists the alochtone relation regarding the. Apulian structure. ...
aguas.igme.es/igme/publica/tiac-02/CROACIA-I.pdf

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Oscar Parra PASI N_WQBBRBFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Geology. Volcanos. Geomorphology. Climate. Hydrology. Hydraulics. Soil types ..... transferring energy, nutrients and alochtone compounds through Patagonian ...
pasi.engboi.uidaho.edu/Presentations/21%20Jan%20Friday/8-Parra.pdf

[PDF] Statement by HFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
which the organic substances alochtone and autochtone mineralize. ......
www.un.org/jsummit/html/prep_process/national_reports/armen...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 18:52:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding Eileen´s question:
Just because I just looked it up (what it meant in Spanish), and I saw it was the opposite of "autóctono". It got a lot easier from there :)


ael
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks :-))
Notes to answerer
Asker: I tried dictionaries but without any luck!!! How did you know what to look for?!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alóctono (adjective) > allochthonous


Explanation:
"alochtone" is a substance (a noun)

Please see KudoZ entry in link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 19:14:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=aloctono allochthonous&m...


    Reference: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/geology/1604758...
Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
25 mins
  -> thank you Niki, enjoy your evening! :-) Deb

agree  Sheila Hardie
14 hrs
  -> thank you Sheila, have a great day! :-) Deborah

agree  Enrique Espinosa: ¡Hey! La palabra correcta es allochthonous. Me temo que Eileen no ha hecho una buena decisión
1 day 5 hrs
  -> hola Enrique, es que Eileen cerró la pregunta muy pronto mientras había sólo una respuesta ... pero me dice que va a esperar más largo en el futuro. Que tengas muy buenas noches :-) Deborah




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search