afaníticas con leve desarrollo de fenocristales de Plagioclasas y anfíboles

English translation: aphanitic with minor development of plagioclase and amphibole phenocrysts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afaníticas con leve desarrollo de fenocristales de Plagioclasas y anfíboles
English translation:aphanitic with minor development of plagioclase and amphibole phenocrysts
Entered by: Ma. Fernanda Blesa

21:08 Jun 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: afaníticas con leve desarrollo de fenocristales de Plagioclasas y anfíboles
habla de unas tobas que son de cristales y afaníticas con leve desarrollo de fenocristales de Plagioclasas y anfíboles, ubicadas en un 10 % del area de una mina, o alrededor de la mina
rhidalgo
aphanitic with minor development of plagioclases and amphiboles phenocrysts
Explanation:
espero te sirva :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-06-26 21:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, "plagioclase" y "amphibole" en singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-06-27 16:20:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de aber podido ayudar y gracias por el ofrecimiento :)
Selected response from:

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias otra vez !!, no soy traductor, trabajo en seguros, si algun rato te puedo ayudar en algo avisame chino671@hotmail.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aphanitic with minor development of plagioclases and amphiboles phenocrysts
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
4aphanitics with a slight development of plagioclase phenocrystals and anphibole
DLyons


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aphanitics with a slight development of plagioclase phenocrystals and anphibole


Explanation:
Fairly standard geochemical/volcanic minerals - easily Googleable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-06-26 21:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo should be "anphiboles"

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aphanitic with minor development of plagioclases and amphiboles phenocrysts


Explanation:
espero te sirva :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-06-26 21:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, "plagioclase" y "amphibole" en singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-06-27 16:20:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de aber podido ayudar y gracias por el ofrecimiento :)

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
gracias otra vez !!, no soy traductor, trabajo en seguros, si algun rato te puedo ayudar en algo avisame chino671@hotmail.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Impecable. ¡Buen fin de semana!
20 hrs
  -> gracias Enrique :) Buen fin de semana para ti también :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search