vetiforme

English translation: vein-shaped / seam-shaped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vetiforme
English translation:vein-shaped / seam-shaped
Entered by: Daniel Coria

18:06 Oct 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: vetiforme
estructura vetiforme
lbotto
vein-shaped / seam-shaped
Explanation:
Vetiforme = Con forma de veta

Veta = Vein/Seam (in marble, rocks, etc.)

... Geology ... or a vein-shaped structure, shaped like a reverse curve. ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=OV9KBUoknFIC&pg=PA143&lpg=P...

Vein-shaped growth. The shape of the aggregate of new crystals (or the ..... deposit of San Vicente, Central Perú: Geologic and Isotopic ...
http://www.raco.cat/index.php/GeologicaActa/article/viewPDFI...

D., Geology. Vice President of Operations. Joanne Yan. Director. Shating Shen. Director ..... Vein-shaped or lenticular. • Grades. • Cu: 1-15%, maximum 26%, ...
http://www.newpacificmetals.com/presentation/NUX_presentatio...

Most of the ore bodies are lenticular to vein-shaped. The major ore type is sul- fide-quartz vein, and the predominant ore minerals are pyrite, stibnite, ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=z1Cc4JT1mGkC&pg=PA184&lpg=P...

detailed studies dealing with regional geology. and mineralization are also present ( ... and vein shaped in all formations older than. the Miocene age. ...
http://www.mta.gov.tr/english/dergi/dergi_pdf/125/1.pdf

mentation, occurs in seam-shaped deposits. Since .... Coal geology and mining techniques. rwe broschüre weltmarktsteinkohle uk fin.indd 97 ...
http://www.rwe.com/generator.aspx/rwe-power-icw/downloads/pr...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vetiform
LangSolutions
4 +1vein-shaped / seam-shaped
Daniel Coria
4vein
liz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vetiform


Explanation:
,

LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I generally go with the cognate, unless there's a specific reason not to.
56 mins
  -> thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vein-shaped / seam-shaped


Explanation:
Vetiforme = Con forma de veta

Veta = Vein/Seam (in marble, rocks, etc.)

... Geology ... or a vein-shaped structure, shaped like a reverse curve. ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=OV9KBUoknFIC&pg=PA143&lpg=P...

Vein-shaped growth. The shape of the aggregate of new crystals (or the ..... deposit of San Vicente, Central Perú: Geologic and Isotopic ...
http://www.raco.cat/index.php/GeologicaActa/article/viewPDFI...

D., Geology. Vice President of Operations. Joanne Yan. Director. Shating Shen. Director ..... Vein-shaped or lenticular. • Grades. • Cu: 1-15%, maximum 26%, ...
http://www.newpacificmetals.com/presentation/NUX_presentatio...

Most of the ore bodies are lenticular to vein-shaped. The major ore type is sul- fide-quartz vein, and the predominant ore minerals are pyrite, stibnite, ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=z1Cc4JT1mGkC&pg=PA184&lpg=P...

detailed studies dealing with regional geology. and mineralization are also present ( ... and vein shaped in all formations older than. the Miocene age. ...
http://www.mta.gov.tr/english/dergi/dergi_pdf/125/1.pdf

mentation, occurs in seam-shaped deposits. Since .... Coal geology and mining techniques. rwe broschüre weltmarktsteinkohle uk fin.indd 97 ...
http://www.rwe.com/generator.aspx/rwe-power-icw/downloads/pr...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Vein-shaped, A seam is stratoform, a vein cuts the strata
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the info, Enrique!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vein


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:-hWPfYbxlTsJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-14 20:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vein/lode elevation
Explanation:
The elevation of the vein, seam, or lode in mining.

Javier Collazo, Dictionary of Technical Terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-14 20:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YelhsArAp9MJ:www.codelc...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-14 20:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

here
it would =
veined

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search