muros de encausamiento

English translation: embankment walls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muros de encausamiento
English translation:embankment walls
Entered by: Daniel Coria

20:57 Oct 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: muros de encausamiento
donde los cauces del rio Huallaga representa reducida altura de sus limites laterales, asi como terrazas aluviales o muros de encausamiento originando posteriormente inundaciones.....
lbotto
embankment walls
Explanation:
Check the references to see if they help:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&client=op...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5levees
Steven Huddleston
4embankment walls
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
levees


Explanation:
Sic.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/levees
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embankment walls


Explanation:
Check the references to see if they help:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&client=op...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search