la dureza en CaCo3 representa el 248% mas del limite permisible

English translation: CaCo3 hardness exceeds the allowable limit by 248%

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la dureza en CaCo3 representa el 248% mas del limite permisible
English translation:CaCo3 hardness exceeds the allowable limit by 248%
Entered by: Daniel Coria

17:46 Oct 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: la dureza en CaCo3 representa el 248% mas del limite permisible
estas aguas se considerarian dentro de la familia carbonatica calcica y sodica, asimismo la dureza en CaCo3 representa el 248% mas del limite permisible, segun las normas establecidas por ITINTEC 1997.
lbotto
CaCo3 hardness exceeds the allowable limit by 248%
Explanation:
My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3CaCo3 hardness exceeds the allowable limit by 248%
Daniel Coria
5 +1water hardness expressed as CaCO3 is over 248% more that the permissible limit.
slothm
5hardness due to CaCo3 is 248% over of the permissible limit
Cesar Serrano
4Carbonato de Calcio /Calcita
mili gutierrez castro
Summary of reference entries provided
psicutrinius

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hardness due to CaCo3 is 248% over of the permissible limit


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carbonato de Calcio /Calcita


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcita
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcium_carbonate. Otros nombre:piedra caliza, aragonita, tiza. Fórmula molecular CaCO3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-10-16 18:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I agree with Cesar. me despisté.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcita
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcium_carbonate.
mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CaCo3 hardness exceeds the allowable limit by 248%


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias...

agree  liz askew
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz.

agree  Enrique Espinosa: CaCO3, with an O, instead of o
43 mins
  -> Gracias!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water hardness expressed as CaCO3 is over 248% more that the permissible limit.


Explanation:
Water hardness is caused by a variety of substances not only CaCO3. The hardness, however, is expressed as CaCO3,
mmol/l or mg/l or mequiv/l or g/cubic meter, etc. never as a %.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Esta es la exacta, aunque parece que al autor del original no le preocupa excesivamente tampoco...
1 hr




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Lo que no siempre está claro en estos casos (en el original), es si se trata de 248% MÁS dureza del agua (es decir, un total de 348%) o de si se trata del 248% del valor de referencia (en cuyo caso sería el 148% MÁS)...

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search